No photo available. Represent Magnus Pyke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 106,144 this week

Magnus Pyke (1908–1992)

Magnus Pyke was born on December 29, 1908 in London, England. He was an actor, known for Don't Ask Me (1974), M'Lords... Ladies and Gentlemen... (1978) and 3-2-1 (1978). He was married to Dorothea Vaughan. He died on October 19, 1992 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in London, England, UK

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Magnus Pyke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1980 Watch This Space (TV Series)
- Skwirt (1980)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 1988 Scoff (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Himself (as Dr. Magnus Pyke)
 1982 On Safari (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.11 (1982) ... Himself (as Dr. Magnus Pyke)
 1982 Does the Team Think? (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (1982) ... Himself
 1978-1980 3-2-1 (TV Series)
Himself - Guest Star / Himself / Himself - Special Guest
- Christmas Pantomine (1980) ... Himself - Guest Star (as Dr. Magnus Pyke)
- Medicine (1979) ... Himself
- Fairy Tales (1978) ... Himself - Special Guest
 1979 Star Games (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 25 December 1979 (1979) ... Himself
- Episode dated 11 December 1979 (1979) ... Himself
 1979 The Basil Brush Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 13 October 1979 (1979) ... Himself
 1979 It's a Knockout (TV Series)
Himself
- It's a Celebrity Knockout 1979 (1979) ... Himself
 1979 Lennie and Jerry (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.5 (1979) ... Himself
 1978 M'Lords... Ladies and Gentlemen... (TV Series)
Himself
 1975-1977 Whodunnit? (TV Series)
Himself - Panellist
- The Village Fete (1977) ... Himself - Panellist
- Future Imperfect (1976) ... Himself - Panellist
- Evidence of Death (1975) ... Himself - Panellist
 1976 The Big Time (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Gwen Troake's Banquet (1976) ... Himself
 1976 Celebrity Squares (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.38 (1976) ... Himself
 1975 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Magnus Pyke (1975) ... Himself
 1966 The Eamonn Andrews Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.15 (1966) ... Himself (as Dr. Magnus Pyke)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2009 The Funny Side of... (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Experts (2009) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared (as "The Psychiatrist") in Thomas Dolby's "She Blinded Me With Science" video.

Alternate Names:

Magnus Dr. Pike | Dr. Magnus Pyke
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Supplied spoken vocals in Thomas Dolby's early eighties hit "She Blinded Me With Science". He also appeared in the music video. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Magnus Pyke on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page