STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,020 this week

Jack Purvis (I) (1937–1997)


Jack Purvis was born on July 13, 1937 in London, England. He is known for his work on Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983). He was married to Marjie Purvis. He died on November 21, 1997 in Bushey, Hertfordshire, England. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 84 images
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 22 images
created 01 Mar 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 244 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Purvis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (11 credits)
 1988 Willow
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
 1986 Labyrinth
Goblin Corps
 1986 Mona Lisa
Brighton Busker
 1982 The Dark Crystal
Additional Performer
 1978 Wombling Free
Great Uncle Bulgaria
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Mini Tones | Jackie Purves | Jackie Purvis

Height:

4' 1" (1.24 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Katie Purvis. See more »

Trademark:

Was often cast by Terry Gilliam

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page