No photo available. Represent Monkey Punch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,957 this week

Monkey Punch

Monkey Punch was born on May 26, 1937 in Hokkaido, Japan as Kazuhito Kato. He is a writer and director, known for Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979), Lupin the 3rd (1977) and Lupin III: The Gold of Babylon (1985). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Monkey Punch? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 24 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Monkey Punch.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (68 credits)
 2014 Lupin III (manga)
 2013 Lupin III vs. Conan (manga)
 2013 Lupin III: Princess of the Breeze (TV Movie) (manga)
 2012 Lupin the III: Another Page (TV Movie) (manga)
 2012 Lupin the Third: A Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV Series) (manga)
 2012 Rupan Sansei: Rupan Ikka Seizeroi (Short) (characters)
 2010 Rupan Sansei: Saishû jobu (TV Movie) (creator)
 2009 Lupin III vs. Detective Conan (TV Movie) (characters)
 2008 Lupin III: Green vs. Red (Video) (creator)
 2007 Lupin III: Elusiveness of the Fog (TV Movie) (creator)
 2007 Lupin (TV Series) (comic)
 2007 Lupin III: Lupin Is Dead, Zenigata Is in Love (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2006 Lupin III: Seven Days Rhapsody (TV Movie) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2006 Gun-dou Musashi (TV Series) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2005 Shuyaku wa Zenigata (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2004 Lupin the 3rd: The Legacy of Columbus's Inheritance (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2004 Slotter up core 5 Rupan daisuki! Shuyaku wa Zenigata (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2004 Katsudou dai shashin: Mankatsu (TV Series) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2004 Lupin III: Stolen Lupin (TV Movie) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2003 Lupin III: Operation Return the Treasure (TV Movie) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2003 Lupin III: Lost Treasure Under the Sea (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2003 Cinderella Boy (TV Series) (comic) / (idea)
 2002 Lupin the 3rd: Treasure of the Sorcerer King (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2002 Lupin III: Episode 0 - First Contact (TV Movie) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2002 Rupan sansei: Ikiteita majutsushi (Video) (comic)
 2002 Rupan sansei: The Typing (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2001 Lupin III: Alcatraz Connection (TV Movie) (story)
 2001 Rupan sansei: The shooting (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 2001 Shamu neko fuâsto misshon (Video) (comic)
 2000 Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (TV Movie) (creator)
 1999 Parlor! PRO Jr. Vol. 2 (Video Game) (characters)
 1999 Lupin III: Da Capo of Love - Fujiko's Unlucky Days (TV Movie) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1998 Rupan sansei (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1998 Rupan sansei: Sage of the pyramid (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1998 Lupin III: Burning Memory - Tokyo Crisis (creator) / (screenplay)
 1997 Rupan sansei: Chronicles (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1997 Lupin III: Island of Assassins (TV Movie) (comic)
 1997 Rupan sansei: Chateau de Cagliostro Saikai (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1996 Lupin the Third: The Legend of Twilight Gemini (TV Movie) (characters)
 1996 Rupan sansei: Dead or Alive (creator) / (screenplay)
 1996 Rupan sansei: The master file (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1995 Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (TV Movie) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1995 Lupin III: Die, Nostradamus (creator) / (screenplay)
 1994 Lupin the Third: Dragon of Doom (TV Movie) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1994 Rupan sansei: Densetsu no hihou o oe! (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1993 Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (TV Movie) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1992 Rupan Sansei: Russia yori ai o komete (TV Movie) (comic)
 1991 Monkey Punch no Sekai: Alice (Video) (original story)
 1991 Rupan sansei: Napoleon no jisho wo ubae (TV Movie) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1990 Rupan sansei: Hemingway paper no nazo (TV Movie) (creator)
 1989 Lupin the Third Bye Bye, Lady Liberty (TV Movie) (creator)
 1989 SD Rupan sansei: Kinko yaburi daisakusen (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1987 Animated Three Musketeers (TV Series) (adaptation)
 1987 Rupan sansei: Pandora no isan (Video Game) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1985 Lupin III: The Gold of Babylon (creator) / (screenplay)
 1984 Rupan sansei: Part III (TV Series) (comic)
 1977-1980 Lupin the 3rd (TV Series) (155 episodes)
- Farewell My Beloved Lupin (1980) ... (creator)
- The Hexagon's Great Legacy (1980) ... (creator)
- The Bills That Came from God (1980) ... (creator)
- Jigen and a Hat and a Pistol (1980) ... (creator)
- The Arrest Lupin Highway Operation (1980) ... (creator)
 1980 Lupin III (Video Game) (characters) / (manga by)
 1979 Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (graphic novel series)
 1971 Rupan sansei (TV Series) (comic)
 1969 Rupan sansei: Pilot Film (TV Short) (comic)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Eiji Gamuta
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

About his pseudonym: To be honest, I don't really like the name Monkey Punch, I never have. See more »

Trivia:

Based his femme fatale Fujiko Mine, on various models he'd seen over the years in the "Playboy" magazine. Her name is even a pun about her being busty, as "Fujiko Mine" alludes to the "mountain peaks of Fuji.". See more »

Trademark:

[long chins] Always has a male protagnogist with a long chin. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Monkey Punch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page