No photo available. Represent Alan Price? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,767 this week

Alan Price (I)

Alan Price was born on April 19, 1941 in Sunderland, Tyne & Wear, England. He has been married to Alison Thomas since 1990. They have one child. He was previously married to Maureen Donneky. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Alan Price? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 82 people
created 16 Dec 2010
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Jun 2012
 
a list of 64 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 110 people
created 20 Mar 2013
 
a list of 102 people
created 16 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Alan Price.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2013 Girls (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode)
- It's About Time (2013) ... (arranger: "House of the Rising Sun" - uncredited)
 2012 The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (arranger: "The House of the Rising Sun")
 2011 American Idol (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode)
- Five Finalists Compete (2011) ... (arranger: "House of the Rising Sun")
 2009 Splinterheads (arranger: "House of the Rising Sun")
 2007 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode)
- The Trial (2007) ... (arranger: "House of the Rising Sun" - uncredited)
 2007 Supernatural (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode)
- Roadkill (2007) ... (arranger: "House Of the Rising Sun")
 2003 The Best of Youth (arranger: "House of the Rising Sun")
 2003 Confidence (arranger: "House of the Rising Sun")
 2002 Fastlane (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Wet (2002) ... (writer: "Carmen Queasy")
 2001 15 Minutes (arranger: "Carmen Queasy") / (writer: "Carmen Queasy")
 2000 The British Invasion Returns (Video) (arranger: "The House Of The Rising Sun")
 2000 Circus (arranger: "The House Of The Rising Sun")
 1999 Die Harald Schmidt Show (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode)
- Show #579 - Wieso brannte Helmuts Orgel? (1999) ... (arranger: "House of the Rising Sun")
 1998 The Waterboy (arranger: "House of the Rising Sun")
 1995 Casino (arranger: "The House of the Rising Sun")
 1993 Heartbeat (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode)
- Speed Kills (1993) ... (arranger: "The House of the Rising Sun" - uncredited)
 1993 Drömmen om Rita (writer: "I'm Crying")
 1992 Absolutely Fabulous (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Birthday (1992) ... (as "To Do What I Have Done", "Hpuse of the Rising Sun'")
  Hot Metal (TV Series) (performer - 12 episodes, 1986 - 1988) (writer - 12 episodes, 1986 - 1988)
- Unleash the Kracken (1988) ... (performer: "Papers") / (writer: "Papers")
- Crown of Thorns (1988) ... (performer: "Papers") / (writer: "Papers")
- The Twilight Zone (1988) ... (performer: "Papers") / (writer: "Papers")
- The Hydra's Head (1988) ... (performer: "Papers") / (writer: "Papers")
- The Joker to the Thief (1988) ... (performer: "Papers") / (writer: "Papers")
 1982 The Plague Dogs (performer: "Time and Tide") / (writer: "Time and Tide")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 1976 - 1979) (writer - 1 episode, 1978)
- Episode dated 15 February 1979 (1979) ... (performer: "Baby of Mine")
- Episode dated 13 April 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Just For You") / (writer: "Just For You")
- Episode dated 28 October 1976 (1976) ... (performer: "Kissed Away the Night")
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1977) (writer - 1 episode, 1977)
- Eric Idle/Neil Innes (1977) ... (performer: "Poor People", "In Times Like These" - uncredited) / (writer: "Poor People" - uncredited)
 1976 Alfie Darling (writer: "Alfie Darling")
 1973 O Lucky Man! (writer: "O Lucky Man!", "Poor People", "Sell Sell", "Pastoral", "Arrival", "Look over Your Shoulder", "Justice", "My Home Town", "Changes")
 1973 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.12 (1973) ... (performer: "You Are My Sunshine" - uncredited)
 1972 The Two Ronnies (TV Series) (performer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (1972) ... (performer: "Bony Moronie")
- Episode #2.7 (1972) ... (performer: "(There's) Always Something There to Remind Me")
- Episode #2.6 (1972) ... (performer: "Fool's Paradise")
- Episode #2.5 (1972) ... (performer: "Sweet Little Rock 'n Roller")
- Episode #2.4 (1972) ... (performer: "Listen to the Melody")
 1968 The Movie Orgy (Documentary) (arranger: "The House Of The Rising Sun")
 1965 The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TV Movie) (performer: "Snubbed", "We're Gonna Howl Tonight")
 1964-1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #2.9 (1965) ... (writer: "I'm Crying")
- Episode #1.11 (1964) ... (writer: "I'm Crying")
- Episode #1.6 (1964) ... (writer: "I'm Crying")
 1965 Go Go Mania (arranger: "House Of The Rising Sun")
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Trevor Peacock and his musical, "Andy Capp", at the Royal Exchange Theatre in Manchester, England with Tom Courtenay, John Bardon, Trevor Cooper, Eve Matheson and Michael Müller in the cast. Braham Murray was the director.

Alternate Names:

The Alan Price Set | The Animals | Price and Fame | Fame and Price | Georgie Fame and Alan Price

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, as a member of The Animals, in 1994. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Alan Price bennettl
Discuss Alan Price on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page