STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,022 this week

Bill Prady


Born in Detroit, Michigan. Prady began working in entertainment in 1982 at 'Jim Henson' Productions (then "Henson Associates") in New York. Prady worked on a variety of projects there, including writing for the "Jim Henson Hour" and writing "MuppetVision 3-D." the 3-D Muppet Movie that appears at Walt Disney World in Florida. In addition to his ... See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Bill Prady on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 27 Jul 2015
 
a list of 440 people
created 13 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Prady's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Bang Theory
(2006-2017)
Dharma & Greg
Dharma & Greg Producer
(1997-2002)
The Muppets.
The Muppets. Producer
(2015-2016)
Good Morning, Miami
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
  Sheldon (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer) (announced)
 2006-2017 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series) (executive producer - 222 episodes)
- The Emotion Detection Automation (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Romance Recalibration (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Holiday Summation (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Birthday Synchronicity (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Property Division Collision (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015-2016 The Muppets. (TV Series) (executive producer - 14 episodes)
- Got Silk? (2016) ... (executive producer)
- A Tail of Two Piggies (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Swine Song (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Single All the Way (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Going, Going, Gonzo (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Director's Cut (executive producer)
 2015 The Muppets: First Look Presentation (Short) (executive producer)
 2007 2007 Muppet Presentation Pilot (Video short) (producer)
 2004-2005 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes)
- A House Is Not a Home (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Blame Booze and Melville (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- How Many Kropogs to Cape Cod? (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- But I'm a Gilmore! (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- To Live and Let Diorama (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
 2002 Good Morning, Miami (TV Series) (executive producer - 2003)
  Dharma & Greg (TV Series) (executive producer - 71 episodes, 1999 - 2002) (co-executive producer - 47 episodes, 1997 - 1999)
- The Mamas and the Papas: Part 2 (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Mamas and the Papas: Part 1 (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Tuesday's Child (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Parent Trap (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Tooth Is Out There (2002) ... (executive producer)
  Caroline in the City (TV Series) (consulting producer - 25 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (producer - 23 episodes, 1995 - 1996)
- Caroline and the Wayward Husband (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- Caroline and Richard & Julia (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- Caroline and the Bad Trip (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- Caroline and the Ombudsman (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- Caroline and the Critics (1997) ... (consulting producer)
 1995-1996 Dream On (TV Series) (co-producer - 13 episodes)
- Finale with a Vengeance (1996) ... (co-producer)
- Finale - Part One (1996) ... (co-producer)
- Tenants, Anyone? (1996) ... (co-producer)
- Cupid Is as Cupid Does (1996) ... (co-producer)
- Hey Diddle Diddle (1996) ... (co-producer)
 1995 Platypus Man (TV Series) (co-producer - 12 episodes)
- Dying to Live (1995) ... (co-producer)
- Out of the Mouths of Babes (1995) ... (co-producer)
- Lower East Side Story (1995) ... (co-producer)
- Without a Hitch (1995) ... (co-producer)
- Both Sides Now (1995) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (31 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Brady

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father, Norman, is an author and former advertising executive. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Bill Prady on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page