No photo available. Represent Sandy Powell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 512,219 this week

Sandy Powell (I) (1900–1982)

Sandy Powell was born on January 30, 1900 in Rotherham, Yorkshire, England as Albert Arthur Powell. He was an actor and writer, known for I've Got a Horse (1938), Can You Hear Me, Mother? (1935) and It's a Grand Old World (1937). He was married to Kay White, Katie Hughes and Peggy Whitty. He died on June 26, 1982 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in England, UK

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 978 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sandy Powell's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1970 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Joe Ridsdale
- Don't Ring Us... We'll Ring You (1970) ... Joe Ridsdale
 1967 Mr. Aitch (TV Series)
 1940 All at Sea
Sandy Skipton
 1939 Home from Home
Sandy
 1938 I've Got a Horse
Sandy
 1937 It's a Grand Old World
Sandy
 1937 Leave It to Me
Sandy
 1932 The Third String
Ginger Dick
 1931 Sandy the Lost Policeman (Short)
Sandy
 1930 Sandy the Fireman (Short)
Sandy
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sandy Powell's Harmonica Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1975 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to comedy and entertainment. See more »

Trademark:

Gruff voice See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page