STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,350 this week

Lee Powell (I) (1908–1944)


Lee Powell was born on May 15, 1908 in Long Beach, California, USA as Lee Berrien Powell. He was an actor, known for Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe (1940), The Fighting Devil Dogs (1938) and Texas Man Hunt (1942). He was married to Norma Rogers. He died on July 30, 1944 in Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 374 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 746 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 374 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 
a list of 240 people
created 31 Aug 2016
 
list image
a list of 285 people
created 08 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lee Powell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Fighting Devil Dogs
The Fighting Devil Dogs Lieutenant Tom Grayson
(1938)
Texas Man Hunt
Texas Man Hunt Marshal Lee Clark
(1942)
Trigger Pals
Trigger Pals Stormy
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1944 The Adventures of Mark Twain
Cowboy (uncredited)
 1942 Along the Sundown Trail
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 Prairie Pals
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 Secret Enemies
Agent Outside Hotel (uncredited)
 1942 Tumbleweed Trail
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 Rolling Down the Great Divide
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 I Was Framed (uncredited)
 1942 Raiders of the West
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 Texas Man Hunt
Marshal Lee Clark
 1941 The Return of Daniel Boone
Tax Collector Fuller
 1941 The Lone Rider Rides On
Curley Robbins
 1939 Trigger Pals
Stormy
 1938 Come on, Rangers!
Ranger Earp
 1938 The Fighting Devil Dogs
Lieutenant Tom Grayson
 1938 The Lone Ranger
Allen King
 1937 The Last Gangster
Federal Man (uncredited)
 1937 Forlorn River
Duke - Henchman
 1936 Under Two Flags (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lee 'Lone Ranger' Powell | Lee B. Powell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although it had been assumed that Powell was killed in action during the fighting on Tinian Island in the South Pacific, author James Wise examined Powell's Marine Corps files and spoke to ex-Marines who were in Powell's unit at the time. The files do not mention anything about Powell being killed in combat but state that he died of poisoning. It turned out that Powell's unit had survived a ... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page