No photo available. Represent Nosher Powell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,906 this week

Nosher Powell (1928–2013)

Nosher Powell was born on August 15, 1928 in Camberwell, London, England as George Frederick Bernard Powell. He is known for his work on Willow (1988), First Knight (1995) and Legionnaire (1998). He was married to Pauline Wellman. He died on April 20, 2013 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in London, England, UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nosher Powell.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (95 credits)
 1998 Legionnaire (stunts - as Frederick Powell)
 1995 First Knight (stunts)
 1990 The Secret Life of Ian Fleming (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1988 Willow (stunts - as Fred Powell)
 1988 The Comic Strip Presents... (TV Series) (stunt arranger - 1 episode)
- The Strike (1988) ... (stunt arranger)
 1987 Eat the Rich (stunts - uncredited)
 1985 My Beautiful Laundrette (stunt coordinator)
 1985 A View to a Kill (stunts - uncredited)
 1984 Ellis Island (TV Mini-Series) (stunts - uncredited)
 1984 The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1983 Krull (stunts - as Fred Powell)
 1983 Octopussy (stunts - uncredited)
 1982 Victor Victoria (stunts)
 1981 For Your Eyes Only (stunts - uncredited)
 1980 Flash Gordon (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 Moonraker (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 Blakes 7 (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- The Keeper (1979) ... (stunts - uncredited)
 1978 Superman (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 The Spy Who Loved Me (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 Brannigan (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 The Man with the Golden Gun (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 The MacKintosh Man (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 Live and Let Die (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 Nearest and Dearest (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 Pope Joan (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Diamonds Are Forever (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Undercover Sanitary Inspector (1971) ... (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Carry on Henry VIII (stunt double: Sid James - uncredited)
 1971 The Last Valley (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 The Legend of Spider Forest (stunts - uncredited)
 1970/I Waterloo (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 You Can't Win 'Em All (horse stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Cromwell (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Magic Christian (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1969 Crossplot (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 Battle of Britain (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Italian Job (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Assassination Bureau (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Where Eagles Dare (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Great Catherine (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Oliver! (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Salt and Pepper (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 The Charge of the Light Brigade (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Half a Sixpence (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 The Dirty Dozen (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 You Only Live Twice (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Casino Royale (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 A Man for All Seasons (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Khartoum (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Psycho-Circus (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 For a Few Dollars More (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Battle of the Bulge (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Thunderball (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Hill (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Lord Jim (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 The Secret of Blood Island (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Goldfinger (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Fistful of Dollars (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 One Way Pendulum (stunt arranger - uncredited)
 1964 Becket (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Zulu (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 The Pink Panther (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 From Russia with Love (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 Call Me Bwana (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 Cleopatra (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 The Day of the Triffids (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 Lawrence of Arabia (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 The Longest Day (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 The Road to Hong Kong (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 The Guns of Navarone (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 Sword of Sherwood Forest (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 Exodus (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Ben-Hur (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 The Mouse That Roared (stunts - uncredited)
 1958 A Night to Remember (stunts - uncredited)
 1958 Horror of Dracula (stunts - uncredited)
 1958 Dunkirk (stunts - uncredited)
 1958 Violent Playground (stunt double: Peter Cushing - uncredited)
 1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai (stunts - uncredited)
 1955 The Quatermass Xperiment (stunts - uncredited)
 1955 Doctor at Sea (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Let's Make Up (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Beau Brummell (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Demetrius and the Gladiators (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Hell Below Zero (stunts - uncredited)
 1953 The Robe (stunts - uncredited)
 1953 The Master of Ballantrae (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 Passport to Pimlico (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Bonnie Prince Charlie (stunts - uncredited)
 1945 Caesar and Cleopatra (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (77 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fred 'Nosher' Powell | Freddie Powell | Frederick Powell | Fred Powell | N. Powell

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Dinny Powell, and father of Greg Powell and Gary Powell, all also stuntmen.

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Nosher rwhite4456
most prolific stuntman of all time? swanjac
RIP Nosher treyparkeratemyhamster
Discuss Nosher Powell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page