No photo available. Represent Ellen Powell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,493 this week

Ellen Powell

Ellen Powell was born on June 30, 1938 in Los Angeles, California, USA. She is known for her work on Dante's Peak (1997), Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) and Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998). See full bio »

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ellen Powell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

Dante's Peak
Dante's Peak Makeup Department
(1997)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Makeup Department
(1998)
Star Trek: Insurrection
Star Trek: Insurrection Makeup Department
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (22 credits)
 2004 Deadwood (TV Series) (hair stylist - 3 episodes)
- Mister Wu (2004) ... (hair stylist)
- No Other Sons or Daughters (2004) ... (hair stylist)
- Plague (2004) ... (hair stylist)
 2003 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (hair stylist: second unit)
 2002 Path to War (TV Movie) (hair stylist)
 2000 Little Nicky (hair stylist)
 1998 Star Trek: Insurrection (hair stylist)
 1998 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (hair stylist)
 1997 Alien Nation: The Udara Legacy (TV Movie) (hair stylist)
 1997 Volcano (key hair stylist)
 1997 Dante's Peak (key hair stylist: aerial unit) / (key makeup artist: aerial unit)
 1996 Alien Nation: The Enemy Within (TV Movie) (hair stylist)
 1996 If Looks Could Kill (TV Movie) (key hair stylist)
 1995 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series) (hair stylist - 1 episode)
- Our Man Bashir (1995) ... (hair stylist)
 1991 For the Boys (hair stylist)
 1991 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series) (hair stylist - 1 episode)
- I May Be Wrong (1991) ... (hair stylist)
 1985 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series) (hair stylist - 1 episode)
- Games People Play (1985) ... (hair stylist)
 1985 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (hair stylist - 1 episode)
- Little Boy Lost/Wish Bank/Nightcrawlers (1985) ... (hair stylist)
 1981-1982 Hill Street Blues (TV Series) (hair stylist - 27 episodes)
- Stan the Man (1982) ... (hair stylist)
- Officer of the Year (1982) ... (hair stylist)
- Rein of Terror (1982) ... (hair stylist)
- Heat Rash (1982) ... (hair stylist)
- Domestic Beef (1982) ... (hair stylist)
 1982 The Ambush Murders (TV Movie) (hair stylist)
 1980 Those Lips, Those Eyes (second hair stylist)
 1979 1941 (assistant hair stylist)
 1976-1978 Three's Company (TV Series) (hair stylist - 20 episodes)
- Chrissy and the Guru (1978) ... (hair stylist)
- The Love Diary (1978) ... (hair stylist)
- Good Old Reliable Janet (1978) ... (hair stylist)
- Double Date (1978) ... (hair stylist)
- Coffee, Tea, or Jack (1978) ... (hair stylist)
 1977 The George Burns One-Man Show (TV Special) (hair stylist)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Elin Powell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger sister of Norman S. Powell. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page