STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,638 this week

Colin Powell (I)


Colin Powell was born on April 5, 1937 in New York City, New York, USA as Colin Luther Powell. He is an actor, known for OnePeople: The Celebration (2012), The Daily Show (1996) and Talking with David Frost (1991). He has been married to Alma Powell since August 25, 1962. They have three children. See full bio »

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy Characters

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 2046 people
created 11 Feb 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Colin Powell's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

OnePeople: The Celebration
OnePeople: The Celebration Former Chairman of the Joint Chief of Staff & Former Secretary of State USA
(2012)
The Daily Show
The Daily Show Himself
(2005-2012)
The American President
The American President William H. Taft
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (103 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "My American Journey". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 22 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Gen. Colin Powell | General Colin Powell | Sec. Colin Powell

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in response to Harry Belafonte's "house slave" remark about him] If Harry had wanted to attack my politics, that was fine. If he wanted to attack a particular position I hold, that was fine. But to use a slave reference, I think, is unfortunate and is a throwback to another time and another place that I wish Harry had thought twice about using. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from City College of New York in 1958 with a B.S. in geology. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page