Ken Poteat was born on September 11, 1969 in Bethesda, Maryland, USA as Kenneth Marshall Poteat. He is known for his work on Hercules (1998), The Lion King 1 1/2 (2004) and House of Mouse (2001). See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Poteat's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hercules
Hercules Sound Department
(1998-1999)
The Lion King 1 1/2
The Lion King 1 1/2 Editorial Department
(2004)
House of Mouse
House of Mouse Editorial Department
(2001-2002)
The Tigger Movie
The Tigger Movie Editorial Department
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (28 credits)
 1999-2000 Pepper Ann (TV Series) (audio coordinator - 4 episodes)
- The Amazing Becky Little (2000) ... (audio coordinator)
- To Germany with Love (2000) ... (audio coordinator)
- One Angry Woman (2000) ... (audio coordinator)
- The First Date Club/Unicycle of Life (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
 2000 Prank (supervising sound editor)
  Timon & Pumbaa (TV Series) (audio coordinator - 31 episodes, 1999) (audio supervisor - 1 episode, 1999)
- Mook Island/Cliphangers (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- Timon in Love/Kahuna Potato (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- It Runs Good/Hot Air Buffoons (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- He's a Bad, Bad, Bad Sport/Dapper Duck Burgers (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- Stay Away from My Honey!/Sitting Pretty Awful (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
 1998-1999 Hercules (TV Series) (audio coordinator - 56 episodes)
- Hercules and the Tiff on Olympus (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- Hercules and the Big Show (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- Hercules and the Grim Avenger (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- Hercules and the Odyssey Experience (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- Hercules and the Yearbook (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
 1998-1999 Recess (TV Series) (audio coordinator - 6 episodes)
- Principal for a Day (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- The Beauty Contest (1999) ... (audio coordinator)
- The Hypnotist (1998) ... (audio coordinator)
- Copycat Kid (1998) ... (audio coordinator)
- The Girl Was Trouble (1998) ... (audio coordinator)
 1998 Modern Vampires (TV Movie) (sound effects editor)
 1997 Dilemma (sound effects editor)
 1997 Jack Frost (Video) (dialogue editor)
 1997 Amnesia (dialogue editor)
 1997 Plump Fiction (dialogue editor)
 1997 Midnight Blue (dialogue editor)
 1997 Back in Business (dialogue editor)
 1997 The Apocalypse (dialogue editor)
 1997 Eight Days a Week (dialogue editor)
 1997 Henryville (Short) (sound editor)
 1996 Stormy Nights (sound effects editor)
 1996 Little Witches (dialogue editor)
 1996 Head of the Family (dialogue editor)
 1996/I Small Time (dialogue editor)
 1996 Prey of the Jaguar (Video) (dialogue editor)
 1996 Omega Doom (dialogue editor)
 1996 Amityville Dollhouse (Video) (dialogue editor)
 1996 Daddy's Girl (dialogue editor)
 1996 The Secret Agent Club (dialogue editor)
 1996 Exit (Video) (dialogue editor)
 1996 Where Truth Lies (dialogue editor)
 1996 Demon in the Bottle (dialogue editor)
 1996 Wildly Available (dialogue editor)
Show Show Editorial department (29 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kenneth Poteat

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Prepare for the future, respect the past, live in the present.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page