No photo available. Represent Posdnous? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 213,892 this week

Posdnous

Posdnous was born on August 17, 1969 in Bronx, New York, USA as Kelvin Mercer. See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 96 people
created 16 Jul 2013
 
a list of 75 people
created 29 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 50 people
created 21 Mar 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Posdnous's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mean Girls
Mean Girls Soundtrack
(2004)
High Fidelity
High Fidelity Soundtrack
(2000)
Van Wilder
Van Wilder Soundtrack
(2002)
Never Been Kissed
Never Been Kissed Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kate Hudson/David Oyelowo/De La Soul feat. Estelle (2016) ... (writer: "Memory of... (Us)")
 2004 Entourage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Entourage (2004) ... (writer: "Oooh" - uncredited)
 2004 Mean Girls (as Kelvin Mercer, "Pass That Dutch")
 2002 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Oodles of O's" - as Kelvin Mercer)
 2002 Van Wilder (performer: "Show Me" - as Pos)
 2001 Buffalo Soldiers (writer: "Say No Go" - as Mercer)
 2001 Made (writer: "Cali to New York", "Thru Ya City" (which contains "Summer in the City") - as Kelvin Mercer)
 2000 High Fidelity (writer: "Tread Water" - as Kelvin Mercer)
 2000 Boiler Room (writer: "Area", "Keepin' the Faith")
 1999 Never Been Kissed (writer: "Me, Myself and I" - as Kelvin Mercer)
 1998 Free Tibet (Documentary) (writer: "Diggin' the Sound" - as K. Mercer)
 1996 High School High (writer: "I Can't Call It" - as Kelvin Mercer)
 1996 Joe's Apartment (writer: "De La F.U.N.K.Y. Towel" - as Kevin Mercer)
 1995 Mr. Holland's Opus (writer: "EGO TRIPPIN' (PART TWO)" - as Kevin Mercer)
 1990 Downtown (writer: "ME, MYSELF AND I")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Gorillaz: "Feel Good Inc."

Alternate Names:

Da La Soul | De La Soul | Kelvin Mercer | Plugwon Posdnuos | De la Soul
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Merce See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page