No photo available. Represent Herbert G. Ponting? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 205,639 this week

Herbert G. Ponting (1870–1935)

Herbert G. Ponting was born on March 21, 1870 in Wiltshire, England as Herbert George Ponting. He was a director and cinematographer, known for 90° South (1933), The Great White Silence (1924) and The Undying Story of Captain Scott and Animal Life in the Antarctic (1914). He died on February 7, 1935. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64)

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7800 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert G. Ponting's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
 1933 90° South (Documentary)
 1924 The Great White Silence (Documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1933 90° South (Documentary) (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
 1935 Emil and the Detectives (cinematographer: distortion and trick effects - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1933 90° South (Documentary)
Commentator (voice)
 1924 The Great White Silence (Documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pioneer photographer and maker of early documentaries, the son of a banker. He was part of Robert Falcon Scott's Terra Nova Expedition to the Ross Sea and South Pole (1910-1913).

Nickname:

Ponko

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Herbert G. Ponting on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page