STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 37 this week

Ellen Pompeo


Ellen Kathleen Pompeo was born in Everett, Massachusetts, to Kathleen B. (O'Keefe) and Joseph E. Pompeo, a salesman. She is of Italian (from her paternal grandfather), Irish, and some English, ancestry. Pompeo made her major studio screen debut in Brad Silberling's Moonlight Mile (2002), starring alongside Susan Sarandon, Dustin Hoffman and Jake ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 11 Oct 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 
a list of 31 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ellen Pompeo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 2005 Life of the Party
Phoebe Elgin
 2004 Art Heist
Sandra Walker
 2004 Nobody's Perfect (Short)
Veronica
 2003 Undermind
Flynn
 2002 Catch Me If You Can
Marci
 2001 The Job (TV Series)
Sue
- Anger (2001) ... Sue
 2001 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Quincy Dunne
- Wednesday Night Fever (2001) ... Quincy Dunne
 2000 Eventual Wife (Short)
Beth
 2000 Mambo Café
Stacie
 2000 Get Real (TV Series)
Nina Adler
- History Lessons (2000) ... Nina Adler
 1996-2000 Law & Order (TV Series)
Laura Kendrick / Jenna Weber
- Fools for Love (2000) ... Laura Kendrick
- Savior (1996) ... Jenna Weber
 1999 8 1/2 x 11 (Short)
Human Resources Woman
 1999 Strangers with Candy (TV Series)
Lizzie Abrams
- Feather in the Storm (1999) ... Lizzie Abrams
 1999 Coming Soon
Upset Girl
 1995 Do You Have the Time (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voiceover for PeoplePC commercial. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 9 Articles | 26 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On her character Meredith Grey - 'She's smart enough to make her way through medical school but she can't figure out that she can't sleep with strangers all the time.' See more »

Trivia:

Had another scene in Daredevil (2003) as Matt Murdock's (Ben Affleck) secretary Karen Page, but it was deleted from the theatrical version of the film. See more »

Nickname:

The Pencil

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Elllen is gorgeous! jonathandelano
Stella Luna Pompeo Ivery born Sep.15-2009 EPMGfan
Ellen Pompeo videos EPMGfan
So AMAZING and Sweet at the benefit blossom_13
Want to Write Ellen a message EPMGfan
Great Ellen Pompeo article havefaith-1
Discuss Ellen Pompeo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page