John Pommer was born on February 26, 1916 in Germany. He is a production manager and assistant director, known for Paths of Glory (1957), Ben Casey (1961) and The Great Santini (1979). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John Pommer? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Pommer.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (24 credits)
 1980 Roadie (production manager - as John E. Pommer)
 1979 The Great Santini (executive in charge of production - as John E. Pommer)
 1978 A Real American Hero (TV Movie) (executive in charge of production - as John E. Pommer)
 1978 Mean Dog Blues (executive in charge of production)
 1977 Final Chapter: Walking Tall (vice president in charge of production - as John E. Pommer)
 1976 Special Delivery (in charge of production - as John E. Pommer)
 1975 Walking Tall Part II (in charge of production - as John E. Pommer)
 1975 The Reincarnation of Peter Proud (vice president in charge of production - as John E. Pommer)
 1973 Walking Tall (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
 1972 You'll Like My Mother (production executive: Bing Crosby Productions - as John E. Pommer)
 1972 The Woman Hunter (TV Movie) (vice president in charge of production - uncredited)
 1972 Ben (executive in charge of production operations) / (vice president in charge of production - uncredited)
 1965 Hogan's Heroes (TV Series) (production executive - 1 episode)
- The Informer (1965) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
 1961-1965 Ben Casey (TV Series) (production executive - 66 episodes)
- The Day They Stole County General (1965) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- Journeys End in Lovers Meeting (1965) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- It Is Getting Dark... And We Are Lost (1963) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- Hang No Hats on Dreams (1963) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- Lullaby for Billy Dignan (1963) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
 1964-1965 The Bing Crosby Show (TV Series) (production executive - 27 episodes)
- What's a Buddy For? (1965) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- Moonlighting Becomes You (1965) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- The Test (1965) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- Real Estate Venture (1965) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- One for the Birds (1965) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
 1963-1964 Breaking Point (TV Series) (production executive - 30 episodes)
- My Hands Are Clean (1964) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- I, the Dancer (1964) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- Confounding Her Astronomers (1964) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- Never Trouble Trouble, Till Trouble Troubles You (1964) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
- Glass Flowers Never Drop Petals (1964) ... (production executive - as John E. Pommer)
 1961 X-15 (production manager - as John E. Pommer)
 1961 Miami Undercover (TV Series) (production manager - 36 episodes)
- Storm Over Diana (1961) ... (production manager)
- Goodbye to Joan (1961) ... (production manager)
- School for Girls (1961) ... (production manager)
- A Woman's Weapon (1961) ... (production manager)
- The Lethal Ledger (1961) ... (production manager)
 1959-1960 Hotel de Paree (TV Series) (unit production manager - 32 episodes)
- Sundance and the Delayed Gun (1960) ... (unit production manager - as John E. Pommer)
- Sundance and the Fallen Sparrow (1960) ... (unit production manager - as John E. Pommer)
- Sundance and the Barren Soil (1960) ... (unit production manager - as John E. Pommer)
- Sundance and the Cattlemen (1960) ... (unit production manager - as John E. Pommer)
- Sundance and the Good-Luck Coat (1960) ... (unit production manager - as John E. Pommer)
 1957 Paths of Glory (production manager: American)
 1955-1956 Sheena: Queen of the Jungle (TV Series) (production supervisor - 2 episodes)
- The Renegades (1956) ... (production supervisor)
- Forbidden Cargo (1955) ... (production supervisor)
 1955 Captain Fathom (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1951 Decision Before Dawn (assistant production manager - uncredited)
 1948 Return of the Bad Men (production manager - uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (54 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hans Pommer | John E. Pommer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of film producer Erich Pommer.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss John Pommer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page