No photo available. Represent Allen Pomeroy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 125,300 this week

Allen Pomeroy (1900–1976)

Allen Pomeroy was born on October 23, 1900 in Hartford, Connecticut, USA. He is known for his work on King Kong (1933), Cain and Mabel (1936) and Key Largo (1948). He died on September 4, 1976 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Allen Pomeroy.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (51 credits)
 1956 The Conqueror (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Helen of Troy (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1953 Blowing Wild (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1952 The Crimson Pirate (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1952 The Big Trees (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 The Flame and the Arrow (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Key Largo (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1948 Silver River (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1947 Pirates of Monterey (stunts - uncredited)
 1947 Dark Passage (stunts - uncredited)
 1947 Pursued (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1945 San Antonio (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1945 Saratoga Trunk (stunts - uncredited)
 1945 Objective, Burma! (stunts - uncredited)
 1944 Captain America (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 The Masked Marvel (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 Guadalcanal Diary (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 A Lady Takes a Chance (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 This Is the Army (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 Daredevils of the West (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Pittsburgh (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Tennessee Johnson (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Desperate Journey (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Wake Island (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 The Big Shot (stunt double: Humphrey Bogart - uncredited)
 1942 The Spoilers (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Secret Agent of Japan (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 Sullivan's Travels (stunt double - uncredited)
 1940 I'm Still Alive (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 Flowing Gold (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 Gambling on the High Seas (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 Brother Orchid (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 High School (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 Santa Fe Marshal (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 Dick Tracy's G-Men (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 The Kid from Texas (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 Twelve Crowded Hours (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 Mysterious Mr. Moto (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 Dick Tracy Returns (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 San Quentin (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Born Reckless (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 There Goes My Girl (stunt double - uncredited)
 1935 Professional Soldier (stunts - uncredited)
 1935 Mutiny on the Bounty (stunts - uncredited)
 1934 'Neath the Arizona Skies (stunts - uncredited)
 1934 Blue Steel (stunts - uncredited)
 1933 King Kong (stunts - uncredited)
 1930 Seven Days Leave (stunts - uncredited)
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (stunts - uncredited)
 1925 Braveheart (stunts - uncredited)
 1925 The Big Parade (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Allan Pomeroy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Allen Pomeroy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page