No photo available. Represent Su Pollard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,139 this week

Su Pollard

Su Pollard was born on November 7, 1949 in Nottingham, England as Susan Georgina Pollard. She is known for her work on Hi-de-Hi! (1980), You Rang, M'Lord? (1988) and Oh Doctor Beeching! (1995). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 17 Jan 2011
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 4207 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Su Pollard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hi-de-Hi!
Hi-de-Hi! Peggy Ollerenshaw
(1980-1988)
You Rang, M'Lord?
You Rang, M'Lord? Ivy Teasdale
(1988-1993)
Oh Doctor Beeching!
Oh Doctor Beeching! Ethel Schumann
(1995-1997)
Penny Crayon
Penny Crayon Penny Crayon
(1989-1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2016 Hacker Time (TV Series)
- Paul Martin (2016)
 2012 Run for Your Wife
Shopkeeper
 2003 Little Robots (TV Series)
Noisy
- Spotty Rules (2003) ... Noisy (voice)
- Scary Scary (2003) ... Noisy (voice)
 2001 Gimme Gimme Gimme (TV Series)
Heidi
- Singing in the Drain (2001) ... Heidi
 1997 Bruce Forsyth and the Generation Game (TV Series)
Storyteller
- Episode #18.10 (1997) ... Storyteller
 1989-1990 Penny Crayon (TV Series)
Penny Crayon
- Dog Show (1990) ... Penny Crayon (voice)
- Dickens of a Mess (1990) ... Penny Crayon (voice)
- Treasure Hunt (1990) ... Penny Crayon (voice)
- Camping Holiday (1990) ... Penny Crayon (voice)
- Silly Daydream (1989) ... Penny Crayon (voice)
 1984 The Laughter Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
 1983 The Kenny Everett Television Show (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #2.8 (1983) ... Various
- Episode #2.7 (1983) ... Various
 1980 Summer Royal (TV Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1980)
- Episode #1.1 (1980)
 1979 Two Up, Two Down (TV Series)
Flo
- Meadowlarks (1979) ... Flo
- I Know What You're Thinking (1979) ... Flo
- Pyramidiocy (1979) ... Flo
- Paper Tigers (1979) ... Flo
- The Swap (1979) ... Flo
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in John Morley's play, "Pinocchio," at the Churchill Theatre in Bromley, Kent, England and at the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre in Guildford, Surrey, England with Roy Kinnear, Neil Fitzwilliam, Tim Swinton, and Ian Buford in the cast. Tudor Davies was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sue Pollard
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I remember appearing on Opportunity Knocks (1956) in about 1973. Believe it or not I was up against a singing Jack Russell - and came second! It wasn't the best of starts but what made it worse was that all the dog did was howl, which made me wonder how bad they thought my voice was. See more »

Trademark:

Flamboyant spectacles

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page