No photo available. Represent Ben Pollack? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 118,854 this week

Ben Pollack (I) (1903–1971)

Ben Pollack was born on June 22, 1903 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He died on June 7, 1971 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns a 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 511 people
created 09 Aug 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Pollack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2009 The National Parks: America's Best Idea (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Going Home: 1920-1933 (2009) ... (writer: "Tin Roof Blues")
 2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (writer: "TIN ROOF BLUES")
 1998 The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg (Documentary) (writer: "Peckin'")
 1963 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- And Now a Word from Our Sponsor (1963) ... (writer: "Make Love to Me" - uncredited)
 1941 War Dance for Wooden Indians (Short) (performer: "War Dance for Wooden Indians")
 1941 Let's Make Music (writer: "The Big Noise from Winnetka")
 1937 New Faces of 1937 (lyrics: "Peckin'" (1936)) / (music: "Peckin'" (1936))
 1934 Ben Pollack & His Orchestra (Short) (performer: "L'Amour, Toujours, L'Amour", "Got the Jitters", "Beat o' My Heart", "Mimi" - uncredited)
 1929 Ben Pollack and His Park Central Orchestra (Short) (performer: "California, Here I Come", "Memories", "My Kinda Love", "Song of the Islands (Na Lei O Hawaii)" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1956 The Benny Goodman Story
Ben Pollack
 1951 Disc Jockey
Ben Pollack
 1950 Dark City
Bettor (uncredited)
 1943 Presenting Lily Mars
Saxophonist in Bob Crosby's Orchestra (unconfirmed, uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1941 War Dance for Wooden Indians (Short) (musical director)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1954 The Glenn Miller Story
 1934 Ben Pollack & His Orchestra (Short)
 1934 Ed Sullivan's Headliners (Short)
Himself - Orchestra Leader
 1929 Ben Pollack and His Park Central Orchestra (Short)
Himself / Bandleader / Singer

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gil Rodin

Did You Know?


Inducted into the Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame in 1992. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Ben Pollack on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page