No photo available. Represent Patrick Poivre d'Arvor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,732,838 this week

Patrick Poivre d'Arvor

Patrick Poivre d'Arvor was born on September 20, 1947 in Reims, Marne, France. He is an actor and writer, known for La traversée du miroir (2009), Taxi 4 (2007) and Vol de nuit (1999). See full bio »
1 video »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patrick Poivre d'Arvor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

La traversée du miroir
La traversée du miroir Himself - Host
(2009-2012)
Taxi 4
Taxi 4 Himself - Le présentateur du JT
(2007)
Vol de nuit
Vol de nuit Himself - Host
(1999-2006)
À la folie, pas du tout
À la folie, pas du tout Himself - Host
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2007 Le troisième oeil (Short)
 2004 Les Adieux suspendus (Short)
voice Himself
 2000 Stardom
French TV Anchorman
 1998 Let There Be Light
Dieu le journaliste
 1988 Cinéma (TV Mini-Series)
Damiani
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Damiani
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Damiani
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Damiani
 1983 La veuve rouge (TV Movie)
 1983 Secret diplomatique (TV Series)
Le speaker
- La nuit tunisienne (1983) ... Le speaker
 1979 The Other One's Mug
Un journaliste TV / TV Host
 1979 Au bout du bout du banc
Patrick Poivre d'Arvor
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (83 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "50 ans de télévision racontés par... " Paris:Le Passeur ISBN: 978-2-36890-242-4; interview of Poivre d'Arvor by Jérôme Bourdon p.255-271.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has presented his last news Thursday, July the 10th, 2008. See more »

Nickname:

PPDA

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Patrick Poivre d'Arvor on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page