No photo available. Represent Frederik Pohl? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 32,086 this week

Frederik Pohl (1919–2013)

Frederik Pohl was born on November 26, 1919 in New York City, New York, USA as Frederik George Pohl Jr. He was a writer and producer, known for Tunnel Under the World (1969), Out of the Unknown (1965) and Tales from the Darkside (1983). He was married to Elizabeth Anne Hull, Carol M. Ulf Stanton, Judith Merril, Dorothy LesTina and Leslie Perri. He... See full bio »

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 51 people
created 29 May 2012
a list of 64 people
created 10 Jan 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frederik Pohl's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Jump to: Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1986 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Bitterest Pill (1986) ... (story)
 1969 Tunnel Under the World (story "The Tunnel Under the World")
 1965-1966 Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Tunnel Under the World (1966) ... (story)
- The Midas Plague (1965) ... (story)
 1952 Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Many Happy Returns (1952) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2014 The Wrong Priest (Short) (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1994 Understanding Sex (TV Movie documentary)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author (as Frederick Pohl): "Age of the Pussyfoot" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fred Pohl

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There are well understood terms of engagement between the people who write for publication, on one hand, and the academics and critics who discuss it, on the other. Writers write. Then the academics explain what the writer has written and the critics explain how it could have been written so much better. See more »


He is considered a pioneer of the "anti-utopian" branch of science fiction, in which an outwardly well-organized society collapses from internal rivalries and greed. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Frederik Pohl on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page