No photo available. Represent Mel Pogue? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,197,205 this week

Mel Pogue (1927–1994)

Mel Pogue was born on March 8, 1927 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Melvin James Pogue. He was an actor, known for Bachelor Father (1957), Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) and 24 Hour Alert (1955). He died on October 6, 1994 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez to learn how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mel Pogue's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bachelor Father
Bachelor Father Delivery Boy
(1959)
Tales of Wells Fargo
Tales of Wells Fargo Perk Williams
(1959)
24 Hour Alert
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1959 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Private Smith
- The Martha Barham Story (1959) ... Private Smith (uncredited)
 1959 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Perk Williams
- Bob Dawson (1959) ... Perk Williams
 1959 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
Delivery Boy
- Bentley, Man of Steel (1959) ... Delivery Boy
 1959 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Mel the Newsboy
- Millionaire Marcia Forrest (1959) ... Mel the Newsboy (uncredited)
 1955 24 Hour Alert (Short)
 1954 A Star Is Born
Autograph Hound (uncredited)
 1953 The Farmer Takes a Wife
Abner Green (uncredited)
 1953 Small Town Girl
Bidder (uncredited)
 1952 Ma and Pa Kettle at the Fair
Delivery Boy (uncredited)
 1951 Fixed Bayonets!
Bulcheck (uncredited)
 1951 Chicago Calling
Laborer (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mel Pough
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page