STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,410 this week

Bill Plympton


Bill Plympton was born on April 30, 1946 in Portland, Oregon, USA. He is known for his work on Idiots and Angels (2008), I Married a Strange Person! (1997) and Your Face (1987). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bill Plympton? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 07 Jan 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Jul 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Jul 2013
 
a list of 89 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 75 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bill Plympton.
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 31 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (48 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (animator - 14 episodes, 2011 - 2014) (director - 1 episode, 2013)
- Married to the Blob (2014) ... (animator: Changing Channels)
- Black-Eyed, Please (2013) ... (animator: Noir) / (director: Noir)
- Stand Up to Cancer (2012) ... (animator: Plymptoons couch gag)
- Ned 'N' Edna's Blend (2012) ... (animator: Plymptoons couch gag)
- Beware My Cheating Bart (2012) ... (animator: Plymptoons couch gag)
 2013 Fugly! (animator)
 2011 Ingrid Pitt: Beyond the Forest (Short) (character designer)
  Random! Cartoons (TV Series) (animator - 6 episodes, 2007 - 2009) (background artist - 1 episode, 2007) (character designer - 1 episode, 2007) (title card design - 1 episode, 2007)
- 6 Monsters (2009) ... (animator)
- Super John Doe Junior (2007) ... (animator)
- Ratzafratz! (2007) ... (animator)
- Gary Guitar (2007) ... (animator) / (background artist) / (character designer) / (title card design)
- Dr. Dee and Bitboy ... (animator)
 2009 Horn Dog (Short) (animator)
 2008 Santa, the Fascist Years (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 2008 Idiots and Angels (animator)
 2008 Hot Dog (Short) (animator)
 2007 Shuteye Hotel (Short) (animator)
 2006 Straight Outta Lynwood (Video) (animator - segment "Don't Download This Song")
 2006 Guide Dog (Short) (animator)
 2005 Fuck (Documentary) (animator)
 2005 Spiral (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 2005 The Fan and the Flower (Short) (animator)
 2004 Guard Dog (Short) (animator)
 2004 Hair High (animator)
 2003 Animated Century (TV Movie documentary) (character designer)
 2003 Parking (Short) (animator)
 2001 12 Tiny Christmas Tales (TV Movie) (animator)
 2001 Eat (Short) (animator)
 2001 Mutant Aliens (animator)
 2000/I Life (Short) (animator)
 2000 Surprise Cinema (Short) (animator)
 2000 Can't Drag Race with Jesus (Short) (animator)
 1999 My Teacher's Wife (animator)
 1999 More Sex and Violence (Short) (animator)
 1998 Cartoon Sushi (TV Series) (animator - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1998) ... (animator - segment "Sex & Violence")
- Episode #1.7 (1998) ... (animator - segment "Sex & Violence")
 1997 Sex and Violence (Short) (animator)
 1996 How to Make Love to a Woman (Short) (animator)
 1994 Nose Hair (Short) (animator)
 1992 The Edge (TV Series) (animator)
 1992 The Tune (animator)
 1991 Push Comes to Shove (Short) (animator - as Bill Plimpton)
 1991 Plymptoons (Short) (animator)
 1991 The Wiseman (Short) (animator)
 1990 Dig My Do (Short) (animator)
 1989 25 Ways to Quit Smoking (Short) (animator)
 1988 One of Those Days (Short) (animator)
 1988 How to Kiss (Short) (animator)
 1988/II Self Portrait (Short) (animator)
 1987 Your Face (Short) (animator)
 1987 Who's That Girl (animator: main title - uncredited)
 1987 The Chipmunk Adventure (additional animator - uncredited)
 1985 Boomtown (Short) (animator)
 1985 Drawing Lesson #2 (Short) (animator)
Show Show Director (65 credits)
Show Show Producer (47 credits)
Show Show Writer (47 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author, "Mutant Aliens" graphic novel, 2002. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

W.P. Murton | Bill Plimpton

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Turned down a 7-figure offer from The Walt Disney Company to animate Aladdin (1992) because any ideas he developed while under contract with them would become their intellectual property.

Trademark:

Many of the male characters in his cartoons are self-portraits

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
hair high DVD thomfur
Plympy Danno147
is BILL part of the Carradine family? jediharr
Your face - song salepepe173
'Idiots and Angels' VIP Screening in NYC goreygrrl
Finding his movies quinn-mach
Discuss Bill Plympton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page