No photo available. Represent Walter Plunkett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,242 this week

Walter Plunkett (1902–1982)

The brilliant and talented Walter Plunkett was born June 5, 1902, to James and Frances Plunkett of Oakland, California. He studied law at the University of California, but was hardly as interested in becoming an attorney as he was in his involvement with the campus' theatrical group. Making the quick change in careers, Walter moved to New York in ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 29 Apr 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 16 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 9 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Walter Plunkett.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (159 credits)
 1966 7 Women
 1963 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Pollyanna: Part 2 (1963) ... (archive footage)
- Pollyanna: Part 1 (1963) ... (archive footage)
 1962 How the West Was Won (costumes by)
 1962 Two Weeks in Another Town (uncredited)
 1961 Pocketful of Miracles (costumes: men)
 1960 Cimarron
 1960 Bells Are Ringing (costumes designed by)
 1960 Pollyanna
 1958 The Sheepman
 1958 Merry Andrew (costumes)
 1957 Gun Glory
 1956 Lust for Life (costumes by)
 1956 Forbidden Planet (costumes: men's)
 1956 Diane
 1955 Moonfleet
 1954 Deep in My Heart (costumes: men)
 1954 Athena
 1954 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (costumes designed by)
 1954 The Student Prince (costumes: men)
 1953 Kiss Me Kate
 1953 The Actress (costumes designed by)
 1953 Young Bess
 1952 The Prisoner of Zenda (costumes)
 1952 Singin' in the Rain (costumes designed by)
 1951 The Law and the Lady (costumes: women)
 1951 Show Boat (costumes)
 1951 Kind Lady (costumes: women)
 1951 Mr. Imperium
 1951 Payment on Demand (uncredited)
 1950 Two Weeks with Love (costumes: men)
 1950 Summer Stock
 1950 The Toast of New Orleans (costumes: men)
 1950 Father of the Bride (costumes: men)
 1950 Annie Get Your Gun (costumes: men)
 1950 Black Hand
 1950 The Outriders
 1950 Ambush (costumes: women)
 1949 That Forsyte Woman (costumes: women)
 1949 Little Women (costumes designed by)
 1947 Green Dolphin Street (costumes: women)
 1947 Song of Love (costumes: women)
 1945 Along Came Jones (uncredited)
 1943 The Heat's On
 1943 Forever and a Day (gowns, uncredited)
 1941 Lydia
 1939 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (costumes)
 1939 Gone with the Wind (costumes designed by)
 1939 Stagecoach (costumes)
 1938 The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (costumes)
 1937 Nothing Sacred (other costumes)
 1937 The Soldier and the Lady (costumes by)
 1937 Quality Street (costumes)
 1936 A Woman Rebels (gowns)
 1935 The Rainmakers (costumes by)
 1935 Hi, Gaucho!
 1935 Freckles
 1935 The Return of Peter Grimm (costumes by)
 1935 Hot Tip
 1935 Alice Adams (costumes)
 1935 Jalna
 1935 The Arizonian (costumes by)
 1935 Village Tale
 1935 Hooray for Love (costumes by)
 1935 The Informer (costumes by)
 1934 The Little Minister (costumes by)
 1934 The Silver Streak (uncredited)
 1934 Lightning Strikes Twice (uncredited)
 1934 Anne of Green Gables (costumes by)
 1934 By Your Leave (costumes by)
 1934 Kentucky Kernels (costumes by)
 1934 Wednesday's Child (costumes by)
 1934 The Gay Divorcee (costumes by)
 1934 Dangerous Corner (uncredited)
 1934 The Age of Innocence (costumes)
 1934 The Fountain
 1934 Bachelor Bait
 1934 His Greatest Gamble (costumes by)
 1934 We're Rich Again (uncredited)
 1934 Cockeyed Cavaliers (costumes by)
 1934 Of Human Bondage (costumes by)
 1934 The Life of Vergie Winters (costumes)
 1934 Stingaree (costumes by)
 1934 Strictly Dynamite (costumes by)
 1934 Finishing School (uncredited)
 1934 Spitfire (uncredited)
 1934 Hips, Hips, Hooray! (costumes by)
 1933 Flying Down to Rio (costumes by)
 1933 The Son of Kong (uncredited)
 1933 The Right to Romance (uncredited)
 1933 Little Women (costumes by)
 1933 Morning Glory (uncredited)
 1933 Double Harness (uncredited)
 1933 Christopher Strong (uncredited)
 1933 King Kong (uncredited)
 1932 The Animal Kingdom (uncredited)
 1932 Night After Night (uncredited)
 1932 The Most Dangerous Game (uncredited)
 1930 Dixiana (uncredited)
 1929 Rio Rita (uncredited)
 1929 The Red Sword
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

According to the book "David O. Selznick's Hollywood" by film historian Ron Haver, he worked uncredited on King Kong (1933). He designed the "Beauty and the Beast" costume that Ann Darrow (Fay Wray) wears while Carl Denham (Robert Armstrong) cranks a camera and films a screen test of her onboard the ship before they land at Skull Island. See more »

Nickname:

Plunky

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Walter Plunkett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page