No photo available. Represent David Pirner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 113,427 this week

David Pirner

David Pirner was born on April 16, 1964 in Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA as David Anthony Pirner. See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 18 people
created 18 Jun 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Pirner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Chasing Amy
Chasing Amy Composer
(1997)
Clerks
Clerks Soundtrack
(1994)
Twister
Twister Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2010 Brostitute (Video short) (writer: "Runaway Train")
 2006 Clerks II (writer: "Misery")
 2001 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (performer: "Tube Of Wonderful") / (writer: "Tube Of Wonderful")
 1998 BASEketball (writer: "I Will Still Be Laughing")
 1997 Chasing Amy (performer: "Tube of Wonderful" - uncredited) / (writer: "Lucky One" (1997) - as Dave Pirner) / (writer: "We 3" (1997))
 1996 Twister (writer: "Miss This")
 1994 Lista Top 40 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... (writer: "Runaway Train")
 1994 Clerks (writer: "Can't Even Tell" - as D. Pirner)
 1993 So I Married an Axe Murderer (writer: "The Break" - as Dave Pirner)
 1989 Lost Angels (writer: "Just Plain Evil")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Backbeat
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lead singer for Soul Asylum. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page