No photo available. Represent Tapio Piirainen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 194,462 this week

Tapio Piirainen (I)

Tapio Piirainen was born in 1954 in Finland. He is a director and writer, known for Raid (2003), Bodomin legenda (2006) and Jari Tervon Poliisin poika (1998). See full bio »

Born:

in Finland

Justin Timberlake Discusses His First Oscar Nomination

We talk to Justin Timberlake about his hit song "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Plus, find out which fellow nominee makes a surprise appearance during our interview.

Watch our interview with Justin Timberlake

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 23 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tapio Piirainen's work have you seen?
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Raid
Raid Director
(2003)
Bodomin legenda
Bodomin legenda Director
(2006)
Siivoton juttu
Siivoton juttu Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2016 Peter von Bagh (Documentary)
 2015 Vasen ja oikea (TV Movie)
 2012 Punainen nauha (TV Movie)
 2012 Lumihiutalemuodostelma (TV Movie)
 2008 Suuri performanssi (TV Movie)
 2008 Glenn (TV Movie)
 2006 Bodomin legenda (TV Movie)
 2004 Nyrölä 3 (TV Movie)
 2003 Markiisin unet (TV Movie)
 2003 Raid
 1998 Jari Tervon Poliisin poika (TV Movie)
 1997 Siivoton juttu (TV Movie)
 1995 Kotikatu (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Salaisuuksia (1995)
- Isästä on apua (1995)
- Kiusanhenki (1995)
 1994 Viimeiset siemenperunat (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1994)
 1993 Kissa ja Varjo (TV Movie)
 1990 Suomalainen rapsodia (TV Movie)
 1988 Poliisijuttu (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rubin A. Mantsu
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ridley Scott's Black Hawk Down was shot with fifteen cameras. The editing of that film is such a mutilating as war is in general. Yes, shots do run there. But when one watches for example a Kurosawa film where Toshiro Mifune is moving with his sword in one single long shot, viewer can perceive the whole and it feels more believable. I rather aim to clearness than to that I have a million shots.

Trademark:

Frequently casts Juha Muje, Pekka Huotari, Oiva Lohtander, Kai Lehtinen See more »

Contribute to This Page