No photo available. Represent Kate Pierson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,041 this week

Kate Pierson (I)

Kate Pierson was born on April 27, 1948 in Weehawken, New Jersey, USA as Katherine Elizabeth Pierson. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Kate Pierson? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 247 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 69 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kate Pierson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
 2014 Guapas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Suspiro limeño (2014) ... (writer: "Roam", "Love Shack" - uncredited)
  Looking (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Looking for a Plus-One (2014) ... (performer: "Love Shack" - uncredited) / (writer: "Love Shack" - uncredited)
 2013 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Faking Bad (2013) ... (writer: "Legal Tender" - uncredited)
 2012 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Heart (2012) ... (writer: "Love Shack" - uncredited)
 2011 Paul (as Catherine Pierson, "PLANET CLAIRE")
 2010 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Shows 1 (2010) ... (writer: "Love Shack" - uncredited)
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- 2009 Grand Finale (2009) ... (writer: "Love Shack" - uncredited)
- Episode #9.1 (2009) ... (writer: "Love Shack" - uncredited)
 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens (writer: "Planet Claire")
 2009 Being Erica (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dr. Tom (2009) ... (writer: "Roam")
 2008 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Joy in a Bubble (2008) ... (writer: "Rock Lobster" - uncredited)
 2008 Otis (writer: "52 Girls")
 2007 Good Luck Chuck (writer: "Love Shack" - as Catherine Pierson)
 2007 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Party Songs (2007) ... (writer: "Love Shack")
 2007 Knocked Up (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 2007 Rock Band (Video Game) (writer: "Roam")
 2006 Pepper Dennis (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hiroshi Watanabe in Bed with Curtis Wilson: Film at Eleven (2006) ... (writer: "Love Shack" - uncredited)
 2006 SingStar Rocks! (Video Game) (writer: "Love Shack")
 2005 Taiko: Drum Master (Video Game) (writer: "Love Shack" - as Catherine F. Pierson)
 2004 Karaoke Revolution Volume 3 (Video Game) ("Love Shack")
 2004 Ramones Raw (Documentary) (performer: "Chop Suey")
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (writer: "Planet Claire")
 2002/I When in Rome (Video) (writer: "Roam" - as Catherine E. Pierson)
 2002 Less Than Perfect (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Queen of England (2002) ... (writer: "Love Shack" - as Catherine E. Pierson)
 2002 Wie die Karnickel (writer: "Love Shack")
 2001 CKY 3 (Video) (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 1999 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- E-I-E-I-(Annoyed Grunt) (1999) ... (writer: "Glove Slap")
 1999 Mystery Men (writer: "Planet Claire")
 1998 The Rugrats Movie (performer: "This World Is Something New to Me")
 1991-1997 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Terror from the Year 5000 (1997) ... (writer: "Love Shack" - uncredited)
- Gamera (1991) ... (writer: "Love Shack")
 1996 The Associate (performer: "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now")
 1996 First Kid (writer: "Love Shack" - as Catherine E. Pierson)
 1994 D2: The Mighty Ducks (writer: "GOOD STUFF")
 1993 Rising Sun (writer: "LOVE SHACK" - as Catherine Pierson)
 1992 The Cutting Edge (writer: "Love Shack" - as Catherine Pierson)
 1991 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Down and Out of District in Beverly Hills (1991) ... (performer: "Shiny Happy People" - uncredited)
 1991 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Catherine O'Hara/R.E.M. (1991) ... (performer: "Shiny Happy People" - uncredited)
 1990 Ferris Bueller (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1990) ... (writer: "Roam")
 1988 Earth Girls Are Easy (writer: "SUMMER OF LOVE", "COSMIC THING")
 1980 Roadie (writer: "Dance This Mess Around")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for R.E.M.: "Shiny Happy People"


Alternate Names:

The B-52's | The B-52s | B-52s | Kate
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I can't relate to stocks and bonds." (on why is she bought a motor lodge in the Catskill mountain.)

Trivia:

Recording The B-52's forthcoming album, due out in the Autumn of 2006. See more »

Trademark:

Red hair See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Am I the only one? roberthasker1985
B52s- Roam Picnic-3
Height? glitter-child
Discuss Kate Pierson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page