No photo available. Represent Webb Pierce? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 232,239 this week

Webb Pierce (I) (1921–1991)

Webb Pierce was born on August 8, 1921 in West Monroe, Louisiana, USA. He died on February 24, 1991 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Graduation Advice From the Stars

Oh, the places you'll go ... armed with the wisdom from actual commencement speeches delivered by actors, producers, writers, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 147 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 225 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Webb Pierce's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Help
The Help Soundtrack
(2011)
The Hills Have Eyes
The Hills Have Eyes Soundtrack
(2006)
U Turn
U Turn Soundtrack
(1997)
Desert Hearts
Desert Hearts Soundtrack
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
 2015 Slash 3 (performer: "More and More")
 2014 The Heart of Country: How Nashville Became Music City USA (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "There Stands the Glass")
 2014 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bobby Braddock (2014) ... (writer: "I Ain't Never" - uncredited)
 2011 Hick (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind" - as Michael Pierce)
 2011 The Help (performer: "I Ain't Never") / (writer: "I Ain't Never")
 2010 The Runway (writer: "Bop-A-Lena")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Honky-Tonk Heroes (Video) (performer: "In the Jailhouse Now")
 2006 The Hoax (writer: "Leavin' on Your Mind" (1962))
 2006 The Hills Have Eyes (performer: "More and More")
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... (performer: "There Stands The Glass")
 2003 Northfork (performer: "You're Not Mine Anymore" (1954), "I Don't Care" (1954)) / (writer: "You're Not Mine Anymore" (1954), "I Don't Care" (1954))
 2000 The West Wing (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- In the Shadow of Two Gunmen: Part I (2000) ... (writer: "Leavin' on Your Mind" - uncredited)
 1999 Pushing Tin (writer: "Leavin' on Your Mind")
 1998 Dad Savage (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind")
 1997 U Turn (performer: "More And More")
 1995 Butterfly Kiss (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind")
 1993 The Beverly Hillbillies (writer: "I AIN'T NEVER")
 1990 Cry-Baby (performer: "IN THE JAILHOUSE NOW")
 1989 The Wizard (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind")
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Thanksgiving (1986) ... (writer: "Leavin' On Your Mind")
 1985 Moonlighting (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Atlas Belched (1985) ... (writer: "Leavin' on Your Mind" (1962))
 1985 Desert Hearts (performer: "WONDERING") / (writer: "LEAVIN' ON YOUR MIND")
 1977 September 30, 1955 (performer: "In the Jailhouse Now")
 1967-1972 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Webb Pierce (1972) ... (performer: "There Stands The Glass", "Let the Children Pick the Flowers")
- Webb Pierce (1970) ... (performer: "Merry-Go-Round World", "The Man You Want Me To Be")
- Webb Pierce (1967) ... (performer: "Wonderin' Boy", "Wondering")
  The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1971) (writer - 1 episode, 1971)
- History of Country Music: Part 2 (1971) ... (performer: "I Ain't Never") / (writer: "I Ain't Never")
 1969 Petticoat Junction (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Make Room for Baby (1969) ... (writer: "That's Where My Money Goes" - uncredited)
 1967 The Road to Nashville (performer: "You ain't no better than me", "Love's something I can't understand") / (writer: "Send me a letter")
 1961 Buffalo Gun (performer: "Someday") / (writer: "Someday")
  Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode, 1957) (writer - 1 episode, 1957)
- Episode #1.5 (1957) ... (performer: "I Don't Care" (uncredited), "It's My Way", "Jealous Hearted Me" (uncredited)) / (writer: "I Don't Care" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: In 1958 he starred with Carl Smith and Marty Robbins in a pilot for a proposed western series about three singing cowboys who doubled as frontier investigators, called "Western Musketeers".
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 1600 Vine Street in Hollywood, California. See more »

Nickname:

The Wondering Boy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page