No photo available. Represent John Picorri? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 651,277 this week

John Picorri (1895–1976)

John Picorri was born on August 4, 1895 in London, England. He was an actor, known for Dick Tracy (1937), SOS Coast Guard (1937) and Robinson Crusoe of Clipper Island (1936). He died on July 1, 1976 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Picorri.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 1942 Madero of Mexico (Short)
Vice-President Piño Suarez (uncredited)
 1942 Crossroads
Waiter (uncredited)
 1942 Bombay Clipper
Waiter (uncredited)
 1941 Whistling in the Dark
Gatekeeper (uncredited)
 1941 So Ends Our Night
Card Player (uncredited)
 1940 Comrade X
World Press Attendee Standing Next to Von Hofer (uncredited)
 1940 Drums of Fu Manchu
Prof. Krantz [Ch.6] (uncredited)
 1939 Miracles for Sale
Colonel in Demo (uncredited)
 1939 Happily Buried (Short)
Board Member (uncredited)
 1939 Made for Each Other
Juror (uncredited)
 1938 Dramatic School
François - Andre's Valet (uncredited)
 1938 The Marines Are Here
Chief Alipona (uncredited)
 1938 The Fighting Devil Dogs
Professor Gould
 1938 Bluebeard's Eighth Wife
Train Conductor (uncredited)
 1937 Rosalie
Conspirator (uncredited)
 1937 Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo
Waiter (uncredited)
 1937 Beg, Borrow or Steal
Orchestra Leader (uncredited)
 1937 Conquest
Frazzini (uncredited)
 1937 Ali Baba Goes to Town
Arab (uncredited)
 1937 The Firefly
Café Proprietor (uncredited)
 1937 SOS Coast Guard
G.A. Rackerby [Chs. 2-12]
 1937 Easy Living
Ernest - Hotel Waiter (uncredited)
 1937 The Emperor's Candlesticks
Italian Ambassador (uncredited)
 1937 The Last Train from Madrid
1st Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
 1937 Nobody's Baby
Concert Pianist Auditioning (uncredited)
 1937 Seventh Heaven
Proprietor (uncredited)
 1937/I Dick Tracy
Moloch (as John Piccori)
 1936 Counterfeit Lady
Mr. Charles (uncredited)
 1936 Camille
Orchestra Leader (uncredited)
 1936 Robinson Crusoe of Clipper Island
Porotu (as John Piccori)
 1936 Down to the Sea
Greek Proprietor
 1936 The King Steps Out
Russian Delegate (uncredited)
 1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Board Member (uncredited)
 1936 Till We Meet Again
German Officer (uncredited)
 1936 Big Brown Eyes
Defense Attorney (as Joe Picorri)
 1936 Give Us This Night
Fisherman
 1936 Sutter's Gold
Mexican Officer (uncredited)
 1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur
Doctor (uncredited)
 1936 Lady of Secrets
French Doctor (uncredited)
 1936 Dangerous Intrigue
Hospital Board Member with Pince Nez (uncredited)
 1935 The Lone Wolf Returns
Aide to Official (uncredited)
 1935 The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo
Patron (uncredited)
 1935 False Pretenses
Soutar (as John Piccori)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Merry-Go-Round (1927). Opened on Broadway at the Klaw Theatre on August 1st. Presented by Richard Herndon. Book and lyrics by Morrie Ryskind and Howard Dietz. Staged by Alan Dinehart. Cast included: Joe Kirk, Jack Lenny, Jimmy Ormande, Jack Edwards, Libby Holman, Dorothy Justin, Philip Loeb, Don Barclay, Burt Harger... See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe Piccori | John Piccori | Joe Picorri
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

aka Sir John Piccori

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss John Picorri on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page