STARmeter
Top 500
Up 116 this week

Ellen Page


Ellen Philpotts-Page was born on February 21, 1987, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, to Martha Philpotts, a teacher, and Dennis Page, a graphic designer. Page wanted to start acting at an early age and attended the Neptune Theater School. She began her career at the age of 10 on the award-winning television series Pit Pony (1999), for which she received a... See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 30 Dec 2010
 
a list of 45 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 29 Apr 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 May 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ellen Page's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 42 wins & 58 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inception
Inception Ariadne
(2010)
Juno
Juno Juno MacGuff
(2007)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)
Hard Candy
Hard Candy Hayley Stark
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (28 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (56 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2008: For Saturday Night Live (1975) made comedic impression of Melissa Etheridge See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ellen Philpotts Page | Ellen Philpotts-Page

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with Woody Allen on To Rome with Love (2012)] People prepare you for the first meeting and tell you it will be very short. And it is. I think I met him for seven minutes. I've never worked with a director who is as quiet and reserved. And that was weirdly intimidating. Not that I need someone to tell me I'm doing a good job. I don't. But his quietness made me wonder if what I was ... See more »

Trivia:

Had to wear hair extensions for X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) as she had shaved her head bald for her role in Mouth to Mouth (2005). See more »

Trademark:

Small petite figure See more »

Nickname:

The Tiny Canadian See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A very talented actor, and one I really enjoy watching ida96
Why would coming out be "career suicide"? BrokenBells
Happy Birthday, Ellen Just_Alex
Ellen Page has a nice booty in X-Men 3. That leather just looks.... maximelliusdee-64784
She just came out as a lesbian! dantreat
Idaho about to pass a law where doctors can refuse to treat gays. Humanity_Youve_Failed
Discuss Ellen Page on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page