STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 159,741 this week

Philomina (1925–2006)


Philomina was born in 1925. She is known for her work on Thaniyavartanam (1987), In Harihar Nagar (1990) and Puthiya Velicham (1979). She died on January 2, 2006 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. See full bio »

Born:

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philomina's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites to recent hits.

See more

Known For

Thaniyavartanam
Thaniyavartanam Actress
(1987)
In Harihar Nagar
In Harihar Nagar Maya's Grandmother
(1990)
Puthiya Velicham
Puthiya Velicham Althara Amma
(1979)
Orukkam
Orukkam Paru
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (128 credits)
 2003 Meerayude Dukhavum Muthuvinte Swapnavum
Muthu's Grandmother
 2000 Mr. Butler
 1998 Amma Ammayiamma
Narayaniyamma
 1997 Churam
 1996 Vanarasena
 1995 Kusruthikaatu
 1995 Vrudhanmare Sookshikkuka
Margerett
 1994 Chakoram
 1994 Kadal
 1994 Pidakkozhi Koovunna Noottandu
Maariyamma
 1994 Vardhakya Puranam
Odaranvattam Omana
 1993 Bhagyavan
Janu
 1993 Pravachakan
 1993 Venkalam
Grand Mother
 1992 Ente Ponnu Thampuran
Meerabai
 1992 My Dear Muthachan
Kunjamma
 1992 Snehasagaram
Ammachi
 1992 Vietnam Colony
Suhra Bai
 1991 Aakasha Kottayile Sultan
Pappy's Sister
 1991 Ennathe Programme
Bhargavikutty Amma
 1991 Kankettu
 1991 Mimics Parade
Thandamma
 1991 Mookkilyarajyathu
Insane Lady
 1991 Njan Gandharvan
Bhama's Grandmother
 1991 Parallel College
Rahelamma
 1991 Pookkalam Varavayi
Akkamma
 1991 Souhrudam
Kathrina
 1991 Ulladakkam
Hospital Attandant
 1991 Uncle Bun
Gloria Therathi
 1991 Godfather
Anappara Achamma
 1991 Ennum Nanmakal
Bhairavi
 1991 Amina Tailors
Khadeesu
 1991 Kanalkkattu
 1990 Dr. Pasupathy
Kunjulakshmi
 1990 Gajakesariyogam
Philipose's Mother
 1990 Kouthuka Varthakal
Rose Mary's grand mother
 1990 Maala Yogam
Mary
 1990 Orukkam
Paru
 1990 Sasneham
Veroni
 1990 Thalayanamanthram
Paru
 1990 Kalikkalam
Janakiyamma
 1990 In Harihar Nagar
Maya's Grandmother
 1989 Innale
Rahelamma
 1989 Mazhavil Kavadi
Velayudhankutty's Grandmother
 1989 Peruvannapurathe Visheshangal
Kunju Lakshmi's Grandmother
 1989 Ulsavapittennu
Muthassi
 1989 Mahayanam
Janamma
 1989 Ardham
House Owner
 1988 Kudumba Puranam
Kunjamma
 1988 Pattanapravesam
Prabhakaran Thampi's Mother
 1988 Sangham
 1988 Dhinarathrangal
Aravindan's Mother
 1986 Rareeram
Sister
 1986 Ice Cream
Mother
 1985 Janakeeya Kodathi
Gopi's Mother
 1985 Kathodu Kathoram
Old Woman
 1985 Ambada Njane!
Pappan's Mother
 1984 Ivide Ingane
 1984 Manasariyathe
Sankaran's Mother
 1984 Unaroo
 1983 Aa Rathri
Abdu's Mother
 1981 Abhinayam
Bhargavi
 1979 Kazhukan
 1979 Puthiya Velicham
Althara Amma
 1978 Ee Manohara Theeram
Amminiyamma
 1978 Jayikkanaayi Janichavan
Aunt of Kalyani
 1978 Lisa
Deviyamma
 1973 Bhadradeepam
Mother of Rajani and Lekha
 1973 Kaapalika
Aelikutty
 1973 Udhayam
Ikkavamma
 1972 Aaradi Manninte Janmi
Vishalakshi Amma
 1972 Devi
 1972 Lakshyam
 1972 Preethi
 1972 Sakthi
 1972 Theertha Yathra
Ammukuttyamma, mother of a neighbor
 1971 Aabhijathyam
Kunjannamma
 1971 Inquilab Zindabad
Narayani
 1971 Makane Ninakku Vendi
Achamma
 1971 Muthassi
 1971 Navavadhu
 1971 Tapaswini
 1971 Thettu
Eli
 1971 Ummachu
 1971 Anubhavangal Palichakal
Wife of Kochunni
 1970 Abhayam
Briggitte
 1970 Ambalaprav
 1970 Aranazhikaneram
Saramma
 1970 Thurukkatha Vathil
Beepathumma, mother of Bappu and Nabeesa
 1970 Vazhve Mayam
 1969 Ollavum Theeravum
Nabisa's Mother
 1966 Anarkali
Mother of Anarkali
 1966 Iruttinde Athmavu
Meenakshi Amma
 1966 Kalithozhan
Mother of Venu
 1966 Tilottama
 1965 Thankakudam
 1965 Chemmeen
 1964 Kutti Kuppayam
mother of Jabbar (Prem Nazir)
Show Show Makeup Department (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Filomina | Philipin | Philomena

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show