No photo available. Represent Michael Phillips? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,711 this week

Michael Phillips (II)

Michael Phillips was born on June 29, 1943 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Michael S. Phillips. He is a producer, known for Taxi Driver (1976), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) and The Sting (1973). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 26 Jun 2013
 
a list of 192 people
created 12 Feb 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 1280 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 550 people
created 20 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Phillips's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Taxi Driver
Taxi Driver Producer
(1976)
The Sting
The Sting Producer
(1973)
Mimic
Mimic Producer
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 2007 The Last Mimzy (producer)
 2001 Impostor (executive producer)
 1997 Mimic (executive producer)
 1995 Trailer Park (TV Series) (co-executive producer) / (producer)
 1994 The Companion (TV Movie) (producer)
 1994 Jane's House (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1992 Mom and Dad Save the World (producer)
 1991 Eyes of an Angel (executive producer) / (producer)
 1991 Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead (executive producer)
 1989 The Flamingo Kid (TV Short) (producer)
 1984 The Flamingo Kid (producer)
 1982 Cannery Row (producer)
 1981 Heartbeeps (producer)
 1976 The Big Bus (executive producer)
 1976 Taxi Driver (producer)
 1973 The Sting (producer)
 1973 Steelyard Blues (producer)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael Steven Phillips
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has production company with Juliana Maio, 'Lighthouse Productions'. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page