STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 139,636 this week

Greg Phillinganes


Greg Phillinganes was born on May 12, 1956 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Gregory Arthur Phillinganes. He is known for his work on Bulworth (1998), Weird Science (1985) and Big Trouble (2002). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Greg Phillinganes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Bulworth
Bulworth Soundtrack
(1998)
Weird Science
Weird Science Soundtrack
(1985)
Big Trouble
Big Trouble Music Department
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (18 credits)
  BBC Stevie Wonder 1981 Documentary (Documentary) (conductor) / (musical director) (post-production)
 2016 The 58th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Movie) (music director)
 2014 In Performance at the White House: Women of Soul (TV Movie) (music director)
 2014 The Night That Changed America: A Grammy Salute to the Beatles (TV Special) (musician: keyboard) / (musician: piano)
 2011 The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (music director)
 2010 Ethan Bortnick and His Musical Time Machine (TV Movie) (musical director)
 2008 The 60th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (music director)
 2005 An All-Star Salute to Patti LaBelle: Live from Atlantis (TV Special) (musical director)
 2002 Motown Christmas (TV Special) (musician) / (song performer)
 2002 Big Trouble (musician: keyboards)
 2001 Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (TV Special documentary) (arrangements) / (music director)
 1997 Vibe (TV Series) (musical director)
 1993 Dangerous: The Short Films (Video documentary) (musician: keyboard)
 1992 Michael Jackson Live in Bucharest: The Dangerous Tour (TV Special documentary) (musical director)
 1987 Michael Jackson: Bad (Video short) (musician: solo synthesizer)
 1986 Running Scared (musician: keyboard)
 1985 We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song (TV Movie documentary) (musician: keyboards - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Toto
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Phillinganes acted as a replacement for David Paich on tour with the band Toto. In 2005, he joined the band and set to helping Toto with their new album, Greg now covers for David Paich when he is unable to tour with the rest of the band.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page