STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,052 this week

Ashley Pharoah


Ashley Pharoah was born in 1959 in Somerset, England. He is a writer and producer, known for Life on Mars (2006), Ashes to Ashes (2008) and Down to Earth (2000). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ashley Pharoah.

User Polls

3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2013 Moonfleet (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (written by)
  Wild at Heart (TV Series) (1 episode, 2007) (writer - 15 episodes, 2006 - 2010) (written by - 4 episodes, 2006 - 2012)
- Christmas Special (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #7.5 (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #6.1 (2011) ... (written by)
- Episode #5.2 (2010) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.9 (2009) ... (writer)
  Eternal Law (TV Series) (3 episodes, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2011 Case Histories (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (writer)
  Ashes to Ashes (TV Series) (18 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (written by - 6 episodes, 2008 - 2010)
- Episode #3.8 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #3.7 (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #3.6 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #3.5 (2010) ... (creator)
- Episode #3.4 (2010) ... (creator)
  Life on Mars (TV Series) (14 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (characters - 1 episode, 2008)
- Life Is a Rock (2009) ... (creator)
- Everyone Knows It's Windy (2009) ... (creator)
- All the Young Dudes (2009) ... (creator)
- Coffee, Tea, or Annie (2009) ... (creator)
- Revenge of Broken Jaw (2009) ... (creator)
  Bonekickers (TV Series) (5 episodes, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Follow the Gleam (2008) ... (creator)
- The Lines of War (2008) ... (creator)
- The Cradle of Civilisation (2008) ... (creator)
- The Eternal Fire (2008) ... (creator)
- Warriors (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
  Life on Mars (TV Series) (13 episodes, 2006 - 2007) (written by - 3 episodes, 2006 - 2007)
- Episode #2.8 (2007) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #2.7 (2007) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #2.6 (2007) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #2.5 (2007) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #2.4 (2007) ... (co-creator) / (written by)
 2005 Under the Greenwood Tree (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 2005 Tom Brown's Schooldays (TV Movie)
 2004 Hustle (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Touch of Class (2004) ... (written by)
  The Eustace Bros. (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2003) (written by - 4 episodes, 2003)
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2003) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... (creator) / (written by)
  Paradise Heights (TV Series) (1 episode, 2002) (written by - 5 episodes, 2002)
- Episode #1.6 (2002) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2002) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2002) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2000 Anchor Me (TV Movie)
 2000 Down to Earth (TV Series) (creator - 2001-)
 1997-2000 Where the Heart Is (TV Series) (written by - 11 episodes)
- Unforgettable (2000) ... (written by)
- Love (1998) ... (written by)
- She Goes On (1998) ... (written by)
- Fresh (1998) ... (written by)
- The Final Curtain (1998) ... (written by)
  Life Support (TV Series) (deviser - 6 episodes, 1999) (writer - 3 episodes, 1999)
- The Undiscovered Country (1999) ... (deviser) / (writer)
- Soul and Conscience (1999) ... (deviser)
- Playing God (1999) ... (deviser)
- The Price of Love (1999) ... (deviser)
- Trust (1999) ... (deviser) / (writer)
 1998 City Central (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Only Love Can Break Your Heart (1998) ... (writer)
 1996 Silent Witness (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Darkness Visible: Part 2 (1996) ... (writer)
- Darkness Visible: Part 1 (1996) ... (writer)
- Long Days, Short Nights: Part 2 (1996) ... (writer)
- Long Days, Short Nights: Part 1 (1996) ... (writer)
 1994-1995 Casualty (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Lost Boys (1995) ... (written by)
- Outside Bulawayo (1995) ... (written by)
- Not Waving But Drowning (1995) ... (written by)
- Only the Lonely (1994) ... (written by)
- Crossing the Line (1994) ... (written by)
 1991-1993 EastEnders (TV Series) (written by - 9 episodes)
- Episode dated 7 October 1993 (1993) ... (written by)
- Episode dated 5 October 1993 (1993) ... (written by)
- Episode dated 28 January 1993 (1993) ... (written by)
- Episode dated 26 January 1993 (1993) ... (written by)
- Episode dated 20 August 1992 (1992) ... (written by)
 1988 Water's Edge (Short) (writer)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ashley Pharaoh

Message Boards

Discuss Ashley Pharoah on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page