No photo available. Represent Dhundiraj Govind Phalke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,372 this week

Dhundiraj Govind Phalke (1870–1944)

Dadasaaheb Phalke was born in 1870 in Trymbakeshwar in Nasik. He was born to a Sanskrit scholar, he studied at J.J. college of Art in Bombay and at Kala Bhavan, Baroda. He then studied architecture and became landscape painter of academic nature studies. He worked in a photographic studio and at Ratlam learned three-colour block making and ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 27 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 14 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 11 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 
a list of 905 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dhundiraj Govind Phalke.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (93 credits)
 1937/II Gangavataran
 1937/I Gangavataran
 1932 Setu Bandhan
 1930 Kabir Kamal
 1929 Bolki Tapeli
 1929 Chandrahasa
 1929 Malti Madhav
 1929 Sant Mirabai
 1929 Vasantsena
 1928 Bhakta Damaji
 1928 Parshuram
 1927 Bhakta Sudama
 1927 Hanuman Janma
 1927 Rukmini Haran
 1926/II Bhakta Pralhad
 1926 Dhanurbhanga
 1926 Nasik Panjarpole (Short)
 1926 Sant Eknath
 1925 Ellora caves (Short)
 1925 Ganesh Utsav (Documentary short)
 1925 Khandalyacha Ghat (Short)
 1925 Khod Modli (Short)
 1925 Satyabhama
 1925 Simantak Mani
 1925 Vachan Bhang (Short)
 1925 Verulachi Korivleni (Short)
 1925 Vichitra Shilpa (Short)
 1924 Sita Shuddhi
 1923 Babruwahan
 1923 Bird's Eye View of Bodh Gaya (Documentary)
 1923 Buddha Dev
 1923 Mahananda
 1922 Gajandravache Bhagya (Short)
 1922 Patwardhan's Royal Circus (Short)
 1922 Sant Namdev
 1919 Kaliya Mardan
 1919 Sinhasta Parvani (Documentary short)
 1918 Shri Krishna Janma (Short)
 1917 Agkadyanchi Mouj (Short)
 1917 Chitrapat Kase Tayar Kartat (Documentary short)
 1917 Lanka Dahan
 1916 Ahmadabad Congress (Documentary short)
 1916 Dhumrapaan Leela (Short)
 1916 Kartiki Purnima Utsav (Short)
 1916 Kelphanchya Jadu (Short)
 1916 Laxmicha Galicha (Short)
 1916 Soulagnarasa (Short)
 1916 Swapna Vihar (Short)
 1915 Chandraha (Short)
 1915 Khod Modli (Short)
 1915 Mavilka (Short)
 1915 Miss Miller's Conversion to Hinduism (Documentary short)
 1915 Putra Labha (Short)
 1915 Scenes from Khandala Ghat (Documentary short)
 1915 Talegaoncha Kach Karkhana (Short)
 1915 Tilak's Week
 1913 Birth of a Pea Plant (Short)
 1913 Pithache Panje (Short)
 1913 Raja Harishchandra (Short)
 1911 Ankurachi Wadh (Short)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

D.G. Phalke | Dadasaheb Phalke | Dada Phalke
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The 'father' of Indian cinema See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Dhundiraj Govind Phalke on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page