No photo available. Represent Joseph Pevney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,635 this week

Joseph Pevney (1911–2008)

Joseph Pevney was born on September 15, 1911 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and actor, known for Star Trek (1966), Tammy and the Bachelor (1957) and Man of a Thousand Faces (1957). He was married to Margo Pevney, Philippa Pevney and Mitzi Green. He died on May 18, 2008 in Palm Desert, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 104 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 3130 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joseph Pevney.

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: TV (59 credits)
 1979-1985 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Cooperative Care (1981)
- C.O.D. (1981)
- A Family Affair (1981)
 1984 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1983 The Paper Chase (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Cinderella (1983)
 1983 The Rousters (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Little House on the Prairie (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Father Murphy (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981 Palmerstown, U.S.A. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Threat (1981)
 1980 Hagen (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nightmare (1980)
 1979 The Rockford Files (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Big Cheese (1979)
 1979 How the West Was Won (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- The Slavers (1979)
- China Girl (1979)
 1978-1979 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Kindred Spirits (1979)
- Another Path (1978)
 1979 The Secret Empire (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Seeds of Revolt (1979)
 1979 Grandpa Goes to Washington (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Grace (1979)
 1978 Sword of Justice (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Deadly Fashion (1978)
 1978 Lucan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Brother Wolf (1978)
 1977 Kingston: Confidential (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Monolith (1977)
 1977 Lanigan's Rabbi (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1976 Executive Suite (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Re: Power Play (1976)
 1973-1976 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Aspects of Love (1976)
- Out of Control (1974)
- Blood Kin (1973)
 1974-1976 Petrocelli (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Pay Off (1976)
- The Golden Cage (1974)
 1974-1976 Emergency! (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Smoke Eater (1975)
 1975 Mobile One (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1975)
- The Crusader (1975)
 1973-1975 Medical Center (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- No Hiding Place (1975)
- Torment (1975)
- Aftershock (1975)
- Demi-God (1974)
- A Life at Stake (1973)
 1969-1975 Adam-12 (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Follow Up (1975)
- Log 43: Hostage (1970)
 1975 Who Is the Black Dahlia? (TV Movie)
 1972 Search (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Adonis File (1972)
 1971 Cade's County (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 The Partners (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970 The Name of the Game (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1968-1970 The High Chaparral (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Pale Warrior (1970)
- A Way of Justice (1968)
 1969-1970 The Virginian (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- A King's Ransom (1970)
- A Time of Terror (1970)
- Black Jade (1969)
- Family Man (1969)
 1967-1968 Star Trek (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Wolf in the Fold (1967)
- The Deadly Years (1967)
- Friday's Child (1967)
 1967 Mission: Impossible (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Cube of Sugar (1967)
 1967 Laredo (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 T.H.E. Cat (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 12 O'Clock High (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The All-American (1966)
- Gauntlet of Fire (1966)
 1966 Pistols 'n' Petticoats (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 The Legend of Jesse James (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1965 The Big Valley (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Brawlers (1965)
 1965 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959-1965 Wagon Train (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Herman (1965)
 1962-1965 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- A Nice Touch (1963)
- Bonfire (1962)
 1965 Bewitched (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 Going My Way (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Hear No Evil (1963)
- Run, Robin, Run (1963)
 1962 Ben Casey (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1962 The New Loretta Young Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Second Look (1962)
 1962 The New Breed (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Echoes of Hate (1962)
- The Deadlier Sex (1962)
- Mr. Weltschmerz (1962)
 1961 Bus Stop (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Fortress (1961)
 1959 Destination Space (TV Movie)
 1959 Johnny Staccato (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Naked Truth (1959)
Show Show Director: Movie (32 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "Let Freedom Sing" on Broadway. Musical review. Book by Sam Locke. Music and lyrics by Harold Rome. Longacre Theatre: 5 Oct 1942-11 Oct 1942 (8 performances). Cast: Jack Baker, Mordecai Bauman, Ruth Cavanaugh, Bob Davis, Joan Dexter, Betty Garrett, Lois Girard, Berni Gould, Sally Gracie, Mitzi Green, Molly Hoban, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 8 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He started out as a child singer in vaudeville. See more »

Nickname:

Joe

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Joseph Pevney on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page