STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,210 this week

Olga Petrova (I) (1884–1977)


British born Olga Petrova was born Muriel Harding on 10th May 1884 in England. She first made her film debut in Russia playing the role of Sofja Andreevna in Yakov Protazanov's 'Departure of a Grand Old Man' in 1912, she arrived in America around 1913 to appear on vaudeville and in the dramatic Broadway theatres. She starred in her first US film ... See full bio »

Best Moments From the 2017 Emmy Awards

From host Stephen Colbert's monologue and a record-setting win for Julia Louis-Dreyfus to a big night for "The Handmaid's Tale," relive the most memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

Watch the video

Related News

Top Movies of the Teens
| Alt Film Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 144 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 550 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 312 people
created 03 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Olga Petrova's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Daughter of Destiny
Daughter of Destiny Marion Ashley
(1917)
Bridges Burned
Bridges Burned Mary O'Brien
(1917)
To the Death
To the Death Bianca Sylva
(1917)
More Truth Than Poetry
More Truth Than Poetry Elaine Esmond / Vera Maitland
(1917)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (27 credits)
 1928 Kira Kiralina
Kira's mother
 1918 The Panther Woman
Patience Sparhawk
 1918 Tempered Steel
Lucille Caruthers (as Madame Olga Petrova)
 1918 The Life Mask
Anita Courtland (as Madame Olga Petrova)
 1918 The Light Within
Laurel Carlisle, M.D. (as Madame Olga Petrova)
 1917 Daughter of Destiny
Marion Ashley (as Madame Olga Petrova)
 1917 More Truth Than Poetry
Elaine Esmond / Vera Maitland (as Mme. Olga Petrova)
 1917 The Silence Sellers
Laura Sutphen (as Mme. Petrova)
 1917 Exile
Claudia Perez (as Madame Olga Petrova)
 1917 To the Death
Bianca Sylva (as Mme. Olga Petrova)
 1917 Law of the Land
Margaret Harding
 1917 The Undying Flame
The Princess / Grace Leslie (as Madame Olga Petrova)
 1917 The Soul of a Magdalen
Heloise Broulette (as Mme. Petrova)
 1917 The Waiting Soul
Grace Vaughan (as Madame Olga Petrova)
 1917 The Secret of Eve
Eve, in the Garden of Eden / Hagar, the Gypsy Woman / Eve, the Quakeress / ... (as Madame Olga Petrova)
 1917 Bridges Burned
Mary O'Brien (as Mme. Olga Petrova)
 1916 The Black Butterfly
Sonia Smirnov / Marie - The Convent Girl (as Mme. Petrova)
 1916 Extravagance
Norma Russell (as Madame Olga Petrova)
 1916 The Eternal Question
Bianca
 1916 The Scarlet Woman
Thora Davis (as Madame Petrova)
 1916 Playing with Fire
Jean Serian (as Mme. Petrova)
 1916 The Soul Market
Elaine Elton (as Olya Petrova)
 1916 What Will People Say?
Persis Cabot
 1915 My Madonna
Lucille
 1915 The Vampire
Jeanne Lefarge
 1915 The Heart of a Painted Woman
Martha Redmond
 1914 The Tigress
Stella
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The White Peacock (1921). Melodrama. Written by Olga Petrova. Directed by Leon Gordon. Comedy Theatre: 26 Dec 1921- Mar 1922 (closing date unknown/102 performances). Cast: Charles Brokaw (as "Joselito") [Broadway debut], Doris Carpenter, Malcolm Fassett, E.L. Fernandez, Leon Gordon (as "Don Miguel di Ribera y Santallos"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 15 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mme. Patrova | Madame Olga Petrova | Madame Petrova | Mme. Olga Petrova | Mme. Petrova | O. Petrova | Olya Petrova
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page