No photo available. Represent Aleksandr Petrov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,524 this week

Aleksandr Petrov (I)

Aleksandr Petrov was born on July 17, 1957 in Prechistoe, Pervomayskiy rayon, Yaroslavskaya oblast, RSFSR, USSR as Aleksandr Konstantinovich Petrov. He is an actor and director, known for The Old Man and the Sea (1999), The Cow (1989) and Mermaid (1997). See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 47 people
created 24 Apr 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 98 people
created 12 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandr Petrov's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 38 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Old Man and the Sea
(1999)
The Cow
The Cow Director
(1989)
Mermaid
Mermaid Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2011 Dostoevskiy (TV Mini-Series)
Artist Vasily Perov
- Episode #1.7 (2011) ... Artist Vasily Perov
- Episode #1.6 (2011) ... Artist Vasily Perov
- Episode #1.5 (2011) ... Artist Vasily Perov
- Episode #1.4 (2011) ... Artist Vasily Perov
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Artist Vasily Perov
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Petrov | Alexander Petrov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Dmitri Petrov

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Aleksandr Petrov on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page