No photo available. Represent Frank Petley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,418,076 this week

Frank Petley (1874–1945)

Frank Petley was born on March 28, 1874 in Charlton, London, England as Frank Eaton Petley. He was an actor, known for East Lynne (1913), Mercia the Flower Girl (1913) and The Branded Soul (1920). He died on January 12, 1945 in Buxton, Derbyshire, England. See full bio »

Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors Give Their Best One-Liners

Kevin Smith sits down with "Ash vs Evil Dead" stars Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Petley's work have you seen?

Known For

East Lynne
East Lynne Archibald Carlyle
(1913)
Mercia the Flower Girl
Mercia the Flower Girl Sir Harry Fielding
(1913)
The Branded Soul
The Branded Soul Andrew Jessup
(1920)
Ye Wooing of Peggy
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1937 Night Ride
Arthur Wilson
 1922 False Evidence
Herbert Arbuthnot
 1921 The Mystery of Mr. Bernard Brown
Benjamin Levy (as Frank E. Petley)
 1921 The Golden Dawn
Henry Warville
 1921 My Lord Conceit
John Marsden
 1920 The Branded Soul
Andrew Jessup
 1920 The Flame
Miskoff
 1919 The Power of Right
Danvers
 1919 The Silver Greyhound
The Master
 1917 Ye Wooing of Peggy (Short)
Sir John
 1916 Diana and Destiny (as Frank E. Petley)
 1913 Flying from Justice (Short)
James Woodruff (as Frank E. Petley)
 1913 The Grip of Iron (Short)
Smiler (as Frank E. Petley)
 1913/II East Lynne (Short)
Archibald Carlyle
 1913 Mercia the Flower Girl (Short)
Sir Harry Fielding
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in the Old Vic Theatre Season at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Sybil Thorndike, Lewis Casson, Frederick Valk, and Bernard Miles in the cast. Tyrone Guthrie was director.

Alternate Names:

Frank B. Petley | Frank E. Petley
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Frank Petley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page