No photo available. Represent Ken Peterson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 488,239 this week

Ken Peterson (II) (1909–2000)

Ken Peterson was born in 1909 in San Francisco, California, USA as J. Kenneth Peterson. He is known for his work on Sleeping Beauty (1959), 101 Dalmatians (1961) and The Sword in the Stone (1963). He died on March 29, 2000 in Santee, California. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Peterson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1967-1974 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (associate producer - 2 episodes)
- Ringo, the Refugee Raccoon (1974) ... (associate producer)
- Man on Wheels (1967) ... (associate producer)
 1970 Lunch Money (Short) (producer)
 1970 New Girl (Short) (producer)
 1969 Steps Towards Maturity and Health (Short) (producer)
 1969 The Fight (Short) (producer)
 1969 The Game (Short) (producer)
 1969 The Project (Short) (producer)
 1969 The Social Side of Health (Short) (producer)
 1968 Understanding Stresses and Strains (Short) (producer)
 1967 Family Planning (Short) (associate producer)
 1965 Goofy's Freeway Troubles (Short) (associate producer)
 1965 Donald's Fire Survival Plan (Short) (associate producer)
 1965 Freewayphobia #1 (Short) (associate producer)
Show Show Animation department (12 credits)
Show Show Production manager (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ken Petersen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One should behave toward others as one would want others to behave toward oneself.

Trivia:

After Disneyland was built in Anaheim, California, in the 1950s, Walt Disney asked Peterson to develop merchandise. He began framing cells in his garage that then were sold at the park for about $2 each. Collectors now pay as much as $2,000 for one cell. See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Ken Peterson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page