No photo available. Represent Sylvia Peters? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 123,217 this week

Sylvia Peters (I) (1925–2016)

The impeccably-spoken Sylvia Peters, a lady synonymous with 1950s television in Britain, was born in Highgate, London, on 26th September, 1925, to an Italian clock-maker Romelo Petronzo, and his English wife Ethel, who arranged for the young Sylvia to have ballet lessons. Trained as an actress she joined the BBC in 1947 and in 1953 was one of the ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in UK

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and finales that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Related News

Mary Malcolm obituary
| The Guardian - TV News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 655 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvia Peters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1959 Two's Company (TV Movie)
The Gentle Art actress
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2 June, introduced a repeat of her original coronation broadcast on the 60th anniversary for the BBC Parliament TV channel

Alternate Names:

Sylvia Webb
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A former musical actress, Peters joined the BBC in 1947 after answering a newspaper advertisement for a continuity announcer and was one of the post-War trio of announcers who stayed until 1958.

Retired and later ran a dress shop in Wimbledon but came out of retirement to work as a presenter on the Channel 4 series 'Years Ahead'. She also re-appeared in November 1986 as an in-vision announcer on ... See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page