No photo available. Represent Fern Persons? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,550 this week

Fern Persons (1910–2012)

Fern Persons was born on July 27, 1910 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Fern Ball. She was an actress, known for Field of Dreams (1989), Hoosiers (1986) and Risky Business (1983). She was married to Max Persons. She died on July 22, 2012 in Littleton, Colorado, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 101) in Littleton, Colorado, USA

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 138 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fern Persons.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (13 credits)
 1999 ER (TV Series)
Old Woman on El
- Power (1999) ... Old Woman on El
 1997-1999 Early Edition (TV Series)
Mrs. Flowers, Librarian / Helen
- Home Groan (1999) ... Mrs. Flowers, Librarian
- Psychic (1997) ... Helen
 1993 Missing Persons (TV Series)
Althea Swanson
- Pilot (1993) ... Althea Swanson
 1992 Mario and the Mob (TV Movie)
 1987 Sable (TV Series)
Rebecca Sable
- Watchdogs (1987) ... Rebecca Sable
 1987 Jack and Mike (TV Series)
Elsie
- Dreamland (1987) ... Elsie
 1984 Hard Knox (TV Movie)
 1984 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Aunt Vera
- Under the Biltmore Clock (1984) ... Aunt Vera
 1981 Chicago Story (TV Movie)
 1957 Cavalcade of America (TV Series)
Mrs. Hubbard
- Chicago 2-1-2 (1957) ... Mrs. Hubbard
 1956 Adventure in Dairyland (TV Series)
Mrs. McCandless (1956)
 1956 The Mickey Mouse Club (TV Series)
Mrs. McCandless
- Off to Wisconsin (1956) ... Mrs. McCandless (uncredited)
 1952 Those Endearing Young Charms (TV Series)
Abbe Charm
Show Show Actress: Movie (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the part as 'Louise Stulir' in the radio drama "Girl Alone" on NBC; originating out of Chicago, Illinois. See more »

Alternate Names:

Fern Parsons
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was nominated for a 1982 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actress in a Supporting Role for "Les Belles Souers" at the Northlight Theatre in Chicago, Illinois. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy 100!!!! jimmyko92
Rest in peace, Fern mlalley-432-649463
Discuss Fern Persons on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page