No photo available. Represent John J. Pershing? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 370,166 this week

John J. Pershing (1860–1948)

John J. Pershing was born on September 13, 1860 in Laclede, Missouri, USA as John Joseph Pershing. He was married to Helen Frances Warren. He died on July 15, 1948 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 26 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 162 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 6926 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John J. Pershing's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1942 For Me and My Gal ("The Stars and Stripes Forever" (1896), uncredited)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gen. John J. Pershing | General Pershing | Pershing
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Awarded the Congressional Gold Medal (Act of 7 August 1946; 60 Stat. 1297-1298). See more »

Nickname:

Blackjack

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page