STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 705 this week

Mikael Persbrandt


Mikael Persbrandt is internationally known for his starring role in the Academy Award winning foreign feature, "In A Better World," directed by Susanne Bier. His performance earned him a 2011 European Film Award nomination for Best Actor. His interest in acting started when working as an extra in Ingmar Bergman's staging of William Shakespeare's "... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Mikael Persbrandt? Add contact information

"Game of Thrones" Cast Wants to Know Who'll Sit on the Iron Throne Just as Much as You Do

Liam Cunningham (Ser Davos Seaworth) and his castmates also wonder who will claim the Iron Throne on HBO's "Game of Thrones." This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Mikael Persbrandt on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 05 Dec 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 Jun 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 27 Jan 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 May 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikael Persbrandt's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

In a Better World
(2010)
Beck
Beck Gunvald Larsson
(1997-2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (42 credits)
 2018 Tårtgeneralen (filming)
Hasse P
 2016 The Siege of Jadotville
Dag Hammarskjold
 2014 The Salvation
Peter Jensen
 2014 En du elsker
Thomas Jacob
 2013 Mig äger ingen
Hasse
 2012 Hypnotisören
Erik Maria Bark
 2011 Stockholm Östra
Johan
 2008 Everlasting Moments
Sigfrid Larsson
 2008 Himlens hjärta
Lars
 2008 Kautokeino-opprøret
Carl Johan Ruth
 2007 Solstorm
Thomas Söderberg
 2007 Ett öga rött
Mikael Persbrandt
 2007 Gangster
Thomas
 2006/II One Way
Tomas Gaal
 2006 Inga tårar
Lars
 2006 Sök
Björn
 2006 Tjocktjuven
Priest
 2005 Bang Bang Orangutang
Åke
 2005 Som man bäddar...
Jocke
 2004 Dag och natt
Thomas
 2004 Tre solar
Ulf
 2003 Rånarna
Frank
 2002 Everybody Loves Alice
Johan Lindberg
 2001 Øyenstikker
Kullman
 2000/II Gossip
Åke Frigårdh
 1999 Vuxna människor
Georg
 1999 Dödlig drift
Andreas Persson
 1998 Love Fools
Glenn
 1998 Sista kontraktet
Roger Nyman
 1997 Under ytan
Roffe
 1997 Jag är din krigare
Hjorth
 1997 9 millimeter
Konstantin
 1996 Ellinors bröllop
C-O
 1995 Sommaren
Peter
Show Show Actor: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest at the talk show (Ett Herrans Liv) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mikael Persbrant

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son, Igor Edgar Persbrandt Lundell, with girlfriend Sanna Lundell, was born May 6, 2006. See more »

Nickname:

Micke

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page