No photo available. Represent Jimmy Perry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 110,488 this week

Jimmy Perry (I) (1923–2016)

Jimmy Perry was born on September 9, 1923 in Barnes, London, England as James Perry. He is known for his work on Dad's Army (1968), The Gnomes of Dulwich (1969) and Dad's Army (1971). He was married to Gilda Perry. He died on October 23, 2016 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in England, UK

Related News

Jimmy Perry obituary
| The Guardian - TV News
Dad's Army creator Jimmy Perry dies
| The Guardian - TV News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 982 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 584 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 695 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 29 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Perry's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Dad's Army
Dad's Army Writer
(1968-1977)
The Gnomes of Dulwich
(1969)
Dad's Army
Dad's Army Writer
(1971)
Hi-de-Hi!
Hi-de-Hi! Writer
(1980-1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2016 Dad's Army (original series)
 2016 Dad's Army: A Stripe for Frazer, Animated (Short) (written by)
 1997 Selection Box (TV Series) (created and written by: Dad's Army - 1 episode)
- Dad's Army (1997) ... (created and written by: Dad's Army)
  You Rang, M'Lord? (TV Series) (by - 26 episodes, 1988 - 1993) (screenplay - 26 episodes, 1988 - 1993)
- Well, There You Are Then...! (1993) ... (by) / (screenplay)
- Fall of the House of Meldrum (1993) ... (by) / (screenplay)
- The Truth Revealed (1993) ... (by) / (screenplay)
- Come to the Ball (1993) ... (by) / (screenplay)
- Requiem for a Parrot (1993) ... (by) / (screenplay)
 1982-1989 Turns (TV Series documentary) (14 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (1989)
- Episode #3.5 (1989)
- Episode #3.4 (1989)
- Episode #3.3 (1989)
- Episode #3.2 (1989)
 1989 High Street Blues (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Reach for the Ceiling (1989) ... (writer)
- Hang 'Em High (1989) ... (writer)
- Matters of Conscience (1989) ... (writer)
- The Gathering of the Clans (1989) ... (writer)
- The Bells, the Bells (1989) ... (writer)
  Hi-de-Hi! (TV Series) (creator - 58 episodes, 1980 - 1988) (by - 51 episodes, 1981 - 1988) (screenplay - 37 episodes, 1981 - 1985) (script - 32 episodes, 1980 - 1984) (script by - 21 episodes, 1984 - 1988)
- The Wind of Change (1988) ... (by) / (creator - uncredited) / (script by)
- Wedding Bells (1988) ... (by) / (creator - uncredited) / (script by)
- Let Them Eat Cake (1988) ... (by) / (creator - uncredited) / (script by)
- The Perils of Peggy (1988) ... (by) / (creator - uncredited) / (script by)
- Marry Go Round (1988) ... (by) / (creator - uncredited) / (script by)
 1974-1981 It Ain't Half Hot Mum (TV Series) (written by - 56 episodes)
- The Last Roll Call (1981) ... (written by)
- The Long Road Home (1981) ... (written by)
- Never the Twain Shall Meet (1981) ... (written by)
- The Last Warrior (1981) ... (written by)
- Aquastars (1981) ... (written by)
 1979 Room Service (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1979) ... (writer)
  Dad's Army (TV Series) (idea - 80 episodes, 1968 - 1977) (by - 77 episodes, 1968 - 1977) (script by - 75 episodes, 1968 - 1977) (creator - 9 episodes, 1970 - 1977) (written by - 3 episodes, 1969) (screenplay - 2 episodes, 1968 - 1977)
- Never Too Old (1977) ... (by) / (idea) / (screenplay)
- Number Engaged (1977) ... (by) / (idea) / (script by)
- The Miser's Hoard (1977) ... (by) / (idea) / (script by)
- Knights of Madness (1977) ... (by) / (idea) / (script by)
- The Making of Private Pike (1977) ... (by) / (idea) / (script by)
 1976 The Rear Guard (TV Movie)
  A Christmas Night with the Stars (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1969 - 1970) (script: Dad's Army - 1 episode, 1972) (script - 1 episode, 1968)
- Episode dated 25 December 1972 (1972) ... (script: Dad's Army)
- Episode dated 25 December 1968 (1968) ... (script)
  Lollipop Loves Mr Mole (TV Series) (1 episode, 1972) (writer - 3 episodes, 1971 - 1972)
- Its Only Natural Gas (1972) ... (writer)
- On Safari (1972) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.1 (1972)
- Doctor Fruit Cake (1971) ... (writer)
 1971 Dad's Army (idea) / (screenplay)
 1969 The Gnomes of Dulwich (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... (writer)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the pantomime, "Sleeping Beauty", at the Palace Theatre in Watford, London, England with Michael Knowles, Adele Strong, Ruth Llewellyn, Gilda Perry, Wendy Lampard and Christine Ozanne in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimmy Perry O.B.E. | Jimmy Perry OBE | James Perry
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Dad's Army: The Deadly Attachment (1973)] I said to David Croft, we have to have this real. We must get an actor who speaks fluent German. We got Philip (Philip Madoc) and he was marvellous. See more »

Trivia:

Following his death, he left £1.3m to his wife Gilda, and £500,000 to Mary Husband, with whom he had a long-term relationship. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page