STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 5,176 this week

Sue Perkins


Sue Perkins was born on September 22, 1969 in East Dulwich, London, England as Susan Elizabeth Perkins. She is an actress and writer, known for Light Lunch (1997), The Great British Baking Show (2010) and Thronecast (2011). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Sue Perkins on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 19 Nov 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Sep 2015
 
a list of 4 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sue Perkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Light Lunch
Light Lunch Herself - Presenter / Herself
(1997-1998)
The Great British Baking Show
The Great British Baking Show Herself - Presenter
(2010-2016)
Thronecast
Thronecast Herself
(2015-2017)
Late Lunch
Late Lunch Herself - Presenter
(1998-1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (13 credits)
 2013 Heading Out (TV Series)
Sara
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Sara
 2002-2003 Dinotopia (TV Series)
Messenger Bird
- LeSage (2003) ... Messenger Bird (voice)
- The Big Fight (2002) ... Messenger Bird (voice)
- Marooned (2002) ... Messenger Bird (voice)
 2003 Little Robots (TV Series)
Sparky Twin II (voice)
 2002 Spheriks (TV Series)
Viro (2002) (voice)
 2002 Casualty (TV Series)
Dr. Lloyd
- Broken Hearts (2002) ... Dr. Lloyd
 1999 Gimme Gimme Gimme (TV Series)
Beverly-Ann
- Saturday Night Diva (1999) ... Beverly-Ann
 1997 The Boss (TV Series)
Radio Caller
- Sex, Lies and Videotape (1997) ... Radio Caller (voice)
 1996 The Saturday Night Armistice (TV Series)
Wife
- Episode #2.2 (1996) ... Wife
 1996 French and Saunders (TV Series)
- Franco e Sandro (1996)
- Loveheart (1996)
 1995 Lloyds Bank Channel 4 Film Challenge (TV Series)
Girl at birthday party
- Life's a Bitch (1995) ... Girl at birthday party (uncredited)
 1995 Fist of Fun (TV Series)
Woman with Imaginary Friend
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... Woman with Imaginary Friend
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (119 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Mrs Dickens' Family Christmas" (TV) Presenter

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mel & Sue | Mel and Sue

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Ted and Ralph from The Fast Show] Men don't say "I love you, I think I'm homosexual", they say "Would you like to see this fence I painted?"

Trivia:

Achieved Grade 8 Piano. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page