STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 471 this week

Emily Perkins (I)


Emily Perkins was born on May 4, 1977 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada as Emily Jean Perkins. She is an actress, known for Juno (2007), Ginger Snaps (2000) and Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004). She is married to Ernest Mathijs. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 29 Jan 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 24 Oct 2011
 
a list of 31 images
created 22 Jul 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 01 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emily Perkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Juno
Juno Punk Receptionist
(2007)
Ginger Snaps
Ginger Snaps Brigitte
(2000)
Insomnia
Insomnia Girl at Funeral
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (22 credits)
 2014 When Calls the Heart (TV Series)
Marta Crocker
- Cease and Desist (2014) ... Marta Crocker
- Lost and Found (2014) ... Marta Crocker
 2010-2011 Hiccups (TV Series)
Crystal Braywood
- Car Pool (2011) ... Crystal Braywood (credit only)
- Moving Pictures (2011) ... Crystal Braywood (credit only)
- Home Swapping (2011) ... Crystal Braywood (credit only)
 2007 Aliens in America (TV Series)
Brenda
- Church (2007) ... Brenda
 2004 Dead Like Me (TV Series)
Josie Feldman
- Haunted (2004) ... Josie Feldman
 2002 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Dina
- Night Route (2002) ... Dina
 2002 Mentors (TV Series)
Mary Shelley
- Transition (2002) ... Mary Shelley
 2000 Christy: The Movie (TV Movie)
Zady Spencer
 1998 The X-Files (TV Series)
Dara Kernoff / Paula Koklos / Roberta Dyer
- All Souls (1998) ... Dara Kernoff / Paula Koklos / Roberta Dyer
 1996 In Cold Blood (TV Mini-Series)
Kathy Ewalt
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Kathy Ewalt
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Kathy Ewalt
 1994 Moment of Truth: Broken Pledges (TV Movie)
Suzanne Stevens
 1993 Woman on the Ledge (TV Movie)
Abby
 1993 Miracle on Interstate 880 (TV Movie)
Desiree Helm
 1993 The Odyssey (TV Series)
Tower Council Member
- Welcome to the Tower (1993) ... Tower Council Member
 1990-1991 Mom P.I. (TV Series)
Marie Sullivan
- Night Train (1991) ... Marie Sullivan
- Through a Door Quickly (1991) ... Marie Sullivan
- Time Wounds All Heels (1991) ... Marie Sullivan
- The Shadows (1991) ... Marie Sullivan
- Safe at Home (1991) ... Marie Sullivan
 1990 Anything to Survive (TV Movie)
Krista
 1989 Small Sacrifices (TV Movie)
Karen Downs
 1989 Little Golden Book Land (TV Movie)
Katy Caboose (voice)
 1989 Danger Bay (TV Series)
Shannon Darcus
- Up the Coast (1989) ... Shannon Darcus
Show Show Actress: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Lecturer in Acting - University of Wales, Aberystwyth (2005-2006)

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Emily Jane Perkins

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was able to connect with Brigitte because when I was a teenager I saw the process of becoming a sexually mature adult as monstrous. I now understand that it is constructed as monstrous by society (e.g. all the products we have for controlling our natural bodies), and that is the "beast" that attacks every girl when she becomes sexualized by our culture. The hardest thing about playing Brigitte ... See more »

Trivia:

Friends with Laura Harris, whom she met at drama school in Vancouver. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page