STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 679,242 this week

Shimon Peres (1923–2016)


Shimon Peres was born on August 2, 1923 in Wiszniewo, Poland as Szymon Persky. He was an actor, known for Blessed Is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh (2008), In Search of Peace (2001) and Yitzhak Rabin: Warrior/Peacemaker (1998). He was married to Sonya Gelman. He died on September 28, 2016 in Ramat Gan, Israel. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in Ramat Gan, Israel

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 02 Aug 2015
 
a list of 400 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 306 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1293 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shimon Peres's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

In Search of Peace
In Search of Peace Himself, former prime minister of Israel
(2001)
Rabin, the Last Day
(2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1974 Magazine 52 (TV Series)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the foreword to "Benedict XVI: Essays and Reflections on His Papacy".

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fmr P.M. Shimon Peres
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[ on the greatest obstacle to peace] Disagreement is produced by its own suspicion, hatred, mistrust. The greatest problem today is mistrust. Mistrust produces terror, and each side blames the other side. So it's a machine that works for itself, and we have to bring it down. People will say it's impossible, but that is nonsense. See more »

Trivia:

Was in the running for the presidency of Israel in the 2000 election, but Likud candidate Moshe Katsav won the seven-year term. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page