No photo available. Represent Harry S. Pepper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 592,971 this week

Harry S. Pepper (1891–1970)

Harry S. Pepper was born on August 27, 1891 in Putney, London, England. He was married to Doris Arnold. He died on June 26, 1970 in Denham, Buckinghamshire, England. See full bio »
1 video »

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry S. Pepper's work have you seen?

Known For

Bright Young Things
Bright Young Things Soundtrack
(2003)
Hear My Song
Hear My Song Soundtrack
(1991)
Band Waggon
Band Waggon Writer
(1940)
Kentucky Minstrels
Kentucky Minstrels And His Band
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2003 Bright Young Things (writer: "Hear My Song, Violetta")
 1991 Hear My Song (writer: "Hear My Song" - as Pepper)
 1984 'Allo 'Allo! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pigeon Post (1984) ... (writer: "Hear my song, Violetta" - uncredited)
 1949 Helter Skelter (writer: "Carry Me Back To Green Pastures" - uncredited)
 1948 Somewhere in Politics (lyrics: "Hear My Song, Violetta" - uncredited)
 1940 Hoots Mon (writer: "Rags, Bottles Or Bones" - uncredited)
 1940 Band Waggon (writer: "Band Waggon (Theme Song)" - uncredited)
 1935 The Student's Romance (lyrics: "I Lost My Heart in Heidelberg")
 1935 My Heart Is Calling (lyrics: "My Heart Is Always Calling You")
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Harry Pepper
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Will C. Cooper the founder of the "White Coons" concert party, and brother of Dick Pepper

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page