No photo available. Represent Charles Penrose? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,171 this week

Charles Penrose (1873–1952)

Son of a master watchmaker and jeweller, Frank Penrose Cawse was born on 11 November 1873 in Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. Shortly after the birth his parents had a change of mind and re-registered him as Charles Penrose Dunbar Cawse. He began his career as an apprentice to the jewellery trade, eventually rising to the position of jewellery shop ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Penrose's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Derelict
The Derelict Toby's Pal
(1937)
The Crimes of Stephen Hawke
(1936)
Den blomstertid...
Den blomstertid... Soundtrack
(1940)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1948 Miranda
Stage Manager (uncredited)
 1939 The Human Monster
Morrison, undercover detective (uncredited)
 1938 Save a Little Sunshine
Agent (uncredited)
 1937 The Derelict
Toby's Pal
 1936 Boys Will Be Girls
Laughing Man in Club (uncredited)
 1936 Dreams Come True (uncredited)
 1935 Honeymoon for Three
Laughing passenger
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1994 One Foot in the Grave (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Man Who Blew Away (1994) ... (performer: "The Laughing Policeman")
 1940 Den blomstertid... (lyrics: "The Laughing Policeman") / (writer: "The Laughing Policeman")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1936 Calling the Tune
Himself - Cameo appearance
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Szirmai, Arthur Wimperis, and Lauri Wylie's musical, "Princess Charming," at the Palace Theatre in London, England with W.H. Berry, Alice Delysia, Winnie Melville, Ardath De Sales, John Clarke, Eileen Redcott, Peter Gawthorne, Edmund Willard, George Grossmith, and E. O'Bryen in the cast.

Alternate Names:

C. Penrose
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Fondly remembered as The Laughing Policeman, he recorded this song seven times between 1922 and 1933. It was composed by Billie Grey (1887-1972), who in real life was Mabel Penrose (Charles's wife). She was born Mabel Constance Anderson on 16 December 1887 in Upper Holloway, London. See more »

Nickname:

Charles Jolly

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page