No photo available. Represent Edmund Penney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 151,211 this week

Edmund Penney (1926–2008)

Edmund Penney was born on July 26, 1926 as Edmund Freeman Penney. He was an actor and director, known for The Jericho Mile (1979), Santa and the Fairy Snow Queen (1951) and Where Will You Hide? (1948). He died on September 11, 2008 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Edmund Penney.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 1991 Civil Wars (TV Series)
Dr. Palmer
- A Long, Fat Frontal Presentation (1991) ... Dr. Palmer
 1988 Eisenhower & Lutz (TV Series)
2nd Man in Accident
- The Whiplash Kid Returns: Part 1 (1988) ... 2nd Man in Accident
 1986 Dynasty (TV Series)
General
- The Ball (1986) ... General (as Ed Penney)
 1986 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Robert Vernon
- Hot Spots (1986) ... Robert Vernon
 1986 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Banker
- The Confession (1986) ... Banker
 1985 Berrenger's (TV Series)
Minister
- Dangerous Ground (1985) ... Minister
 1984 Dallas (TV Series)
Doctor
- Hush, Hush, Sweet Jessie (1984) ... Doctor
 1983 Remington Steele (TV Series)
John McCallum
- Love Among the Steele (1983) ... John McCallum (as Ed Penney)
 1983 Hotel (TV Series)
Mr. Morganson
- Blackout (1983) ... Mr. Morganson
 1983 Grace Kelly (TV Movie)
Reporter #2
 1979 The Jericho Mile (TV Movie)
OAU Official
 1978 Bud and Lou (TV Movie)
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
TV announcer
- Fear of Cheesecake (1978) ... TV announcer (as Ed Penney)
 1974 Black Eye (as Ed Penney)
 1960 Teenage Diary (Short)
Russ Martin
 1959 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Roger Carter
- Millionaire Andrew C. Cooley (1959) ... Roger Carter
 1958 When Hell Broke Loose
Bertie (as Ed Penny)
 1957 Under Fire
Capt. Linn's assistant (uncredited)
 1956 The Ten Commandments
High Priest (voice, uncredited)
 1956 Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Policeman
- Peril by Sea (1956) ... Policeman (as Ed Penny)
 1955 Fury (TV Series)
- Scorched Earth (1955) ... (as Edward Penney)
 1955 Fort Yuma
Pvt. Cassidy (uncredited)
 1955 The Man Behind the Badge (TV Series)
Guard / Peters
- The Case of the Silent War (1955) ... Guard (as Ed Penney)
- The Case of the Wild Wind (1955) ... Peters (as Ed Penney)
 1955 Cell 2455, Death Row
Policeman (uncredited)
 1955 Medic (TV Series)
Intern
- A Time to Be Alive (1955) ... Intern
 1955 The Whistler (TV Series)
- Roark Island (1955)
 1954 Rocky Jones, Space Ranger (TV Series)
Rykon
- Out of This World: Chapter I (1954) ... Rykon (as Ed Penney)
 1954 My Little Margie (TV Series)
- Tugboat Margie (1954)
 1952 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
John Smith / Expectant Father
- Weepy Talks Turkey (1952) ... John Smith
- Father's Day Show (1952) ... Expectant Father (as Ed Penney)
 1952 Yankee Buccaneer
Helmsman (uncredited)
 1951 Force of Arms
Military Policeman (uncredited)
 1951 On Moonlight Bay
Senior (uncredited)
 1948 Where Will You Hide? (Short)
Narrator
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Edmund F. Penney | Edward Penney | Ed Penney | Ed Penny
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Edmund Penney on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page